the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-30.2
21-5-30.2. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the definitions set forth in Code Section 21-5-3 shall
be applicable to the provisions of this Code section. As used in
this Code section, the term: (1) 'Agency' means: (A) Every state department, agency, board,
bureau, commission, and authority; (B) Every county, municipal corporation, school
district, or other political subdivision of this state;
(C) Every department, agency, board,
bureau, commission, authority, or similar body of each such county,
municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of this
state; and (D) Every city,
county, regional, or other authority established pursuant to the
laws of this state. (2)
'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, membership, loan,
forgiveness of debt, advance or deposit of money, or anything of
value conveyed or transferred by or on behalf of an agency, without
receipt of payment therefor, to any campaign committee, political
action committee, or political organization or to any candidate for
campaign purposes. (3)
'Elector' means any person who shall possess all of the
qualifications for voting now or hereafter prescribed by the laws
of this state and who shall have registered in accordance with
Chapter 2 or 3 of this title. (4) 'Political action committee' means any
committee, club, association, partnership, corporation, labor
union, or other group of persons which receives donations
aggregating in excess of $1,000.00 during a calendar year from
persons who are members or supporters of the committee and which
distributes these funds as contributions to one or more campaign
committees of candidates for public office. Such term does not mean
a campaign committee. (5)
'Political organization' means an affiliation of electors organized
for the purpose of influencing or controlling the policies and
conduct of government through the nomination of candidates for
public office and, if possible, the election of its candidates to
public office. (6) 'Public
meeting place' means any county, municipal, or other public
building suitable and ordinarily used for public gatherings.
(b) No agency and no person acting
on behalf of an agency shall make, directly or indirectly, any
contribution to any campaign committee, political action committee,
or political organization or to any candidate; but nothing in this
Code section shall prohibit the furnishing of office space,
facilities, equipment, goods, or services to a public officer for
use by the public officer in such officer´s fulfillment of
such office. (c) No campaign
committee, political action committee, or political organization or
candidate shall accept a contribution in violation of subsection
(b) of this Code section. (d)
Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed
to: (1) Affect the authority
of the State Personnel Board regarding the regulation of certain
political activities of public employees in the classified service
of the state merit system; (2) Affect the authority of any agency regarding
the regulation of the political activities of such agency´s
employees; (3) Affect the use
of the capitol building and grounds as specified in Code Section
50-16-4; or (4) Prohibit the
use of public meeting places by political organizations when such
meeting places are made available to different political
organizations on an equal basis; provided, however, this paragraph
shall not be construed to create a right for a political
organization to use a public meeting place.