the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-3
21-5-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Business entity' means any
corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership,
limited liability company, limited liability partnership,
professional corporation, enterprise, franchise, association,
trust, joint venture, or other entity, whether profit or
nonprofit. (2) 'Campaign
committee' means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts
contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the
nomination or election of an individual to any elected office. The
term 'campaign committee' also means any person or committee which
accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about
the recall of a public officer holding elective office or to oppose
the recall of a public officer holding elective office or any
person or any committee which accepts contributions or makes
expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by
the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, a state-wide
referendum, or a proposed question which is to appear on the ballot
in this state or in a county or a municipal election in this
state. (3) 'Campaign
contribution disclosure report' means a report filed with the
appropriate filing officer by a candidate or the chairperson or
treasurer of a campaign committee setting forth all expenditures of
$101.00 or more and all contributions of $101.00 or more, including
contributions and expenditures of lesser amounts when the aggregate
amount thereof by or to a person is $101.00 or more for the
calendar year in which the report is filed. Such report shall also
include the total amount of all individual contributions received
or expenditures made of less than $101.00 each. The first report
required in the calendar year of the election shall contain all
such expenditures made and all such contributions received by the
candidate or the committee in prior years in support of the
campaign in question. (4)
'Candidate' means an individual who seeks nomination for election
or election to any public office, whether or not such an individual
is elected; and a person shall be deemed to seek nomination or
election if such person has taken necessary action under the laws
of this state to qualify such person for nomination for election or
election or has received any contributions or made any expenditures
in pursuit of such nomination or election or has given such
persońs
consent for such persońs
campaign committee to receive contributions or make expenditures
with a view to bringing about such persońs
nomination for election or election to such office.
(5) 'Commission' means the State
Ethics Commission created under Code Section 21-5-4.
(6) 'Connected organization' means
any organization, including any business entity, labor
organization, membership organization, or cooperative, which is not
a political action committee, as defined in this Code section, but
which, directly or indirectly, establishes or administers a
political action committee or which provides more than 40 percent
* * *