the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-3
21-5-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Business entity' means any
corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership,
limited liability company, limited liability partnership,
* * *
are members or supporters of the committee and which expends such
funds either for the purpose of affecting the outcome of an
election for any elected office or to advocate the election or
defeat of any particular candidate. (16) 'Intangible property' means property which
is not real property and which is held for profit and includes
stocks, bonds, interest in partnerships, choses in action, and
other investments but shall not include any ownership interest in
any public or private retirement or pension fund, account, or
system and shall not include any ownership interest in any public
or private life insurance contract or any benefit, value, or
proceeds of such life insurance contract. (17) 'Member of the family' means a spouse and
all dependent children. (18)
'Ordinary and necessary expenses' shall include, but shall not be
limited to, expenditures made during the reporting period for
office costs and rent, lodging, equipment, travel, advertising,
postage, staff salaries, consultants, files storage, polling,
special events, volunteers, reimbursements to volunteers,
contributions to nonprofit organizations, and flowers for special
occasions, which shall include, but are not limited to, birthdays
and funerals, and all other expenditures contemplated in Code
Section 21-5-33. (19)
'Person' means an individual, partnership, committee, association,
corporation, limited liability company, limited liability
partnership, trust, professional corporation, or other business
entity recognized in the State of Georgia, labor organization, or
any other organization or group of persons. (20) 'Political action committee' means:
(A) Any committee, club,
association, partnership, corporation, labor union, or other group
of persons which receives donations during a calendar year from
persons who are members or supporters of the committee and which
contributes funds to one or more candidates for public office or
campaign committees of candidates for public office; and
(B) A 'separate segregated fund' as
defined in Code Section 21-5-40. Such term does not include a candidate campaign
committee. (21) 'Public
employee' means every person employed by the executive,
legislative, or judicial branch of state government, or any
department, board, bureau, agency, commission, or authority
thereof. (22) 'Public
officer' means: (A) Every
constitutional officer; (B)
Every elected state official; (C) The executive head of every state department
or agency, whether elected or appointed; (D) Each member of the General Assembly;
(E) The executive director of each
state board, commission, or authority and the members
thereof; (F) Every elected
county official and every elected member of a local board of
education; and (G) Every
elected municipal official.