the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-3
21-5-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Business entity' means any
corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership,
limited liability company, limited liability partnership,
* * *
influencing of voter approval or rejection of a proposed
constitutional amendment, a state-wide referendum, or a proposed
question which is to appear on the ballot in this state or in a
county or a municipal election in this state. The term specifically
shall not include the value of personal services performed by
persons who serve without compensation from any source and on a
voluntary basis. The term 'expenditure' shall also include the
payment of a qualifying fee for and in behalf of a
candidate. (12) 'Fiduciary
position' means any position imposing a duty to act primarily for
the benefit of another person as an officer, director, manager,
partner, guardian, or other designation of general responsibility
of a business entity. (13)
'Filing officer' means that official or commission that is
designated in Code Section 21-5-34 to receive campaign contribution
disclosure reports. (14)
'Gift' means any gratuitous transfer to a public officer or any
member of the family of the public officer or a loan of property or
services which is not a contribution as defined in paragraph (7) of
this Code section and which is in the amount of $101.00 or
more. (15) 'Independent
committee' means any committee, club, association, partnership,
corporation, labor union, or other group of persons, other than a
campaign committee, political party, or political action committee,
which receives donations during a calendar year from persons who
are members or supporters of the committee and which expends such
funds either for the purpose of affecting the outcome of an
election for any elected office or to advocate the election or
defeat of any particular candidate. (16) 'Intangible property' means property which
is not real property and which is held for profit and includes
stocks, bonds, interest in partnerships, choses in action, and
other investments but shall not include any ownership interest in
any public or private retirement or pension fund, account, or
system and shall not include any ownership interest in any public
or private life insurance contract or any benefit, value, or
proceeds of such life insurance contract. (17) 'Member of the family' means a spouse and
all dependent children. (18)
'Ordinary and necessary expenses' shall include, but shall not be
limited to, expenditures made during the reporting period for
office costs and rent, lodging, equipment, travel, advertising,
postage, staff salaries, consultants, files storage, polling,
special events, volunteers, reimbursements to volunteers,
contributions to nonprofit organizations, and flowers for special
occasions, which shall include, but are not limited to, birthdays
and funerals, and all other expenditures contemplated in Code
Section 21-5-33. (19)
'Person' means an individual, partnership, committee, association,
corporation, limited liability company, limited liability
partnership, trust, professional corporation, or other business
entity recognized in the State of Georgia, labor organization, or
any other organization or group of persons. (20) 'Political action committee' means:
(A) Any committee, club,
association, partnership, corporation, labor union, or other group
of persons which receives donations during a calendar year from
persons who are members or supporters of the committee and which
contributes funds to one or more candidates for public office or
campaign committees of candidates for public office; and
(B) A 'separate segregated fund' as
defined in Code Section 21-5-40. Such term does not include a candidate campaign
committee. (21) 'Public
employee' means every person employed by the executive,
legislative, or judicial branch of state government, or any
department, board, bureau, agency, commission, or authority
thereof. (22) 'Public
officer' means: (A) Every
constitutional officer; (B)
Every elected state official; (C) The executive head of every state department
or agency, whether elected or appointed; (D) Each member of the General Assembly;
(E) The executive director of each
state board, commission, or authority and the members
thereof; (F) Every elected
county official and every elected member of a local board of
education; and (G) Every
elected municipal official.