the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-5-2
21-5-2. It is declared to be the policy of this state,
in furtherance of its responsibility to protect the integrity of
the democratic process and to ensure fair elections for
constitutional offices; state offices; district attorneys; members
of the Georgia House of Representatives and Georgia Senate; all
constitutional judicial officers; and all county and municipal
elected officials, to institute and establish a requirement of
public disclosure of campaign contributions and expenditures
relative to the seeking of such offices, to the recall of public
officers holding elective office, and to the influencing of voter
approval or rejection of a proposed constitutional amendment, a
state-wide referendum, or a proposed question which is to appear on
the ballot in any county or municipal election. Further, it is the
policy of this state that the statés
public affairs will be best served by disclosures of significant
private interests of public officers and officials which may
influence the discharge of their public duties and
responsibilities. The General Assembly further finds that it is for
the public to determine whether significant private interests of
public officers have influenced the statés
public officers to the detriment of their public duties and
responsibilities and, in order to make that determination and hold
the public officers accountable, the public must have reasonable
access to the disclosure of the significant private interests of
the public officers of this state.