the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-4-6
21-4-6. (a) Within four days after the date of
submission of the application for a recall petition for
verification, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, the
officer sought to be recalled may file a petition in the superior
court of the county in which such officer is domiciled applying for
a review of the sufficiency of the ground or grounds for the recall
and the fact or facts upon which such ground or grounds are based
as set forth in such recall application. (b) The superior court having jurisdiction of a
case governed by this chapter shall be presided over by a superior
court judge or senior judge. The superior court judge or senior
judge who presides over the case shall be selected as set out in
subsection (c) of this Code section. (c) Upon the filing of a sufficiency review
petition under this Code section, the clerk of superior court
having jurisdiction shall immediately notify the administrative
judge for the judicial administrative district in which that county
lies, or the district court administrator, who shall immediately
notify the administrative judge of the institution of proceedings
under this chapter. If the county in which the proceedings were
instituted is not in the circuit of the administrative judge, the
administrative judge shall select a superior court judge from
within the district, but not from the circuit in which the
proceeding was instituted, or a senior judge who is not a resident
of the circuit in which the proceeding was instituted, to preside
over the contest. (d) If the
administrative judge is a member of the circuit in which the
proceeding was filed, or if the other judges of the district are
unable or are unwilling to preside over the proceeding, or if the
other judges of the district are judges of the circuit in which the
proceeding was filed, then the administrative judge shall select an
administrative judge of an adjoining district to select a superior
court judge from that district, or a superior court judge from the
district in which the proceeding was filed, but not the circuit in
which the proceeding was filed, or a senior judge who is not a
resident of the circuit wherein the proceeding was filed.
(e) After a judge has agreed to
preside over the case, the administrative judge who selected the
judge to hear the matter shall enter an order in the superior court
of the county where the proceeding was filed appointing such judge,
and such judge shall promptly begin presiding over such proceedings
in such court and shall determine same as soon as practicable. Such
judge shall be reimbursed for his actual expenses for food and
lodging and shall receive the same mileage as any other state
officials and employees. Senior judges shall be entitled to
compensation and reimbursement as the law provides for senior judge
service. (f) Such review
shall be limited solely to a review of the legal sufficiency of the
recall ground or grounds and the legal sufficiency of the alleged
fact or facts upon which such ground or grounds are based as set
forth in such recall application. The review of such alleged fact
or facts shall include a determination of whether probable cause
exists to believe that such alleged fact or facts are true. The
burden shall be on the petition chairperson to prove that such
probable cause exists. The judge shall consider such review
petitions on an expedited basis. Discovery shall be permitted but
shall not delay the consideration of the review petition by the
judge. The judge may enter such orders as the judge deems necessary
and appropriate to expedite any discovery and the consideration of
the review petition. (g)
During the pendency of the review by the superior court, all other
recall proceedings shall be suspended. If a ruling of sufficiency
is rendered by such judge, then recall proceedings shall continue
in the manner provided for in this chapter. The time for
circulating a recall petition after the review of the sufficiency
petition shall begin from the date of the order of the superior
court or the issuance of recall petition forms, whichever is later,
notwithstanding the fact that recall petition forms were issued
before the filing of the petition for review of the sufficiency of
the recall application. Valid signatures obtained on a recall
petition prior to the filing of a petition for review of the
sufficiency of a recall application shall be counted. The officer
sought to be recalled may file a discretionary appeal in the
Supreme Court of Georgia within ten days after the date of an order
finding a recall application sufficient, excluding Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays, and such court shall consider such
appeal on an expedited basis. The filing of such appeal shall not
operate to stay the recall proceedings. If a ruling of
insufficiency is rendered by such judge, then a discretionary
appeal may be filed in the Supreme Court of Georgia within ten days
after the date of such ruling, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and
legal holidays, and such court shall consider such appeal on an
expedited basis.