the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-4-4
21-4-4. (a) Every public official who holds elective
office, either by election or by appointment, is subject to recall
from office by electors who are registered and qualified to vote in
the recall election and who reside in the electoral district from
which candidates are elected to that office: (1) In the case of a state officer whose
electoral district encompasses the entire state, the number of
electors necessary to petition the recall of the officer shall be
equal to at least 15 percent of the number of electors who were
registered and qualified to vote at the last preceding election for
any candidate offering for the office held by the officer. At least
one-fifteenth of the number of electors necessary to petition the
recall of the officer must reside in each of the United States
congressional districts in the state as said congressional
districts may now or hereafter exist; or (2) In the case of a state officer whose
electoral district encompasses only a part of the state or in the
case of a local officer, the number of electors necessary to
petition the recall of the officer shall be equal to at least 30
percent of the number of electors registered and qualified to vote
at the last preceding election for any candidate offering for the
office held by the officer. (b) No recall petition shall demand the recall
of more than one public official. (c) Every public official who holds elective
office, either by election or by appointment, is subject to recall
on the grounds that such public official has, while holding any
public office, conducted himself or herself in a manner which
relates to and adversely affects the administration of his or her
current office and adversely affects the rights and interests of
the public if one or more additional grounds for recall exist as
set forth in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (7) of Code Section
21-4-3.