the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-4-3
21-4-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Elected county school board
members' and 'elected county school superintendents' shall be
considered county officers. (2) 'Elected education board members' and
'elected school superintendents' of any independent school system
shall be considered municipal officers. (3) 'Election superintendent' means:
(A) In the case of any elected state
officers, the Secretary of State; (B) In the case of any elected county officers,
the county board of elections, if a county has such, or the judge
of the probate court, provided that, if such judge of the probate
court is the officer sought to be recalled, then the election
superintendent shall be the clerk of the superior court; and
(C) In the case of any elected
municipal officers, the municipal clerk or municipal board of
elections or municipal election superintendent, if the municipality
has such a board or election officer. (4) 'Elector' means any person who possesses all
of the qualifications for voting now or hereafter prescribed by the
laws of this state and who has registered in accordance with
Chapter 2 of this title. (5)
'Electoral district' means the area in which the electors reside
who are qualified to vote for any of the candidates offering for a
particular office. (6)
'Failure to perform duties prescribed by law' means the willful
neglect or failure by an official to perform a duty imposed by
statute. (7) 'Grounds for
recall' means: (A) That the
official has, while holding public office, conducted himself or
herself in a manner which relates to and adversely affects the
administration of his or her office and adversely affects the
rights and interests of the public; and (B) That the official: (i) Has committed an act or acts of malfeasance
while in office; (ii) Has
violated his or her oath of office; (iii) Has committed an act of misconduct in
office; (iv) Is guilty of a
failure to perform duties prescribed by law; or (v) Has willfully misused, converted, or
misappropriated, without authority, public property or public funds
entrusted to or associated with the elective office to which the
official has been elected or appointed. Discretionary performance of a lawful act or a
prescribed duty shall not constitute a ground for recall of an
elected public official. (7.1) 'Legal sufficiency' means, solely as
applied to the duties or functions of the election superintendent,
a determination of the completeness of an application for a recall
petition or a recall petition and a determination that an
application for a recall petition or a recall petition contains a
sufficient number of valid signatures. Such determinations shall
not include any review of the sufficiency of the ground or grounds
for the recall and the fact or facts upon which such ground or
grounds are based. (8)
'Misconduct in office' means an unlawful act committed willfully by
an elected public official or a willful violation of the code of
ethics for government service contained in Code Section
45-10-1. (9) 'Official
sponsors' or 'sponsors' means the electors who circulate or file an
application for a recall petition who were registered and eligible
to vote in the last general or special election for the office held
by the officer sought to be recalled and who reside in the
electoral district of the officer sought to be recalled.
(10) 'Elective office' means an
office filled by the exercise of the franchise of vote by electors
as defined in paragraph (4) of this Code section in a general or
special election as defined under the laws of this state.