the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-99
21-2-99. (a) The election superintendent shall provide
adequate training to all poll officers and poll workers regarding
the use of voting equipment, voting procedures, all aspects of
state and federal law applicable to conducting elections, and the
poll officerśor
poll workerśduties
in connection therewith prior to each general primary and general
election and each special primary and special election; provided,
however, such training shall not be required for a special election
held between the date of the general primary and the general
election. Upon successful completion of such instruction, the
superintendent shall give to each poll officer and poll worker a
certificate to the effect that such person has been found qualified
to conduct such primary or election with the particular type of
voting equipment in use in that jurisdiction. Additionally, the
superintendent shall notify the Secretary of State on forms to be
provided by the Secretary of State of the date when such
instruction was held and the number of persons attending and
completing such instruction. For the purpose of giving such
instructions, the superintendent shall call such meeting or
meetings of poll officers and poll workers as shall be necessary.
Each poll officer shall, upon notice, attend such meeting or
meetings called for his or her instruction. (b) No poll officer or poll worker shall serve
at any primary or election unless he or she shall have received
instructions, as described in subsection (a) of this Code section;
shall have been found qualified to perform his or her duties in
connection with the type of voting equipment to be used in that
jurisdiction; and shall have received a certificate to that effect
from the superintendent; provided, however, that this shall not
prevent the appointment of a poll officer or poll worker to fill a
vacancy arising on the day of a primary or election or on the
preceding day.