the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-92
21-2-92. (a) Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code
Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be judicious, intelligent, and
upright citizens of the United States, residents of the county in
which they are appointed or, in the case of municipal elections,
residents of the municipality in which the election is to be held
or of the county in which that municipality is located, 16 years of
age or over, and shall be able to read, write, and speak the
English language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any
nomination for public office or to be voted for at a primary or
election at which the poll officer shall serve. No person who is
otherwise holding public office, other than a political party
office, shall be eligible to be appointed as or to serve as a poll
officer. A parent, spouse, child, brother, sister, father-in-law,
mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, or
sister-in-law of a candidate shall not be eligible to serve as a
poll officer in any precinct in which such candidate´s name
appears on the ballot in any primary or election.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions
of subsection (a) of this Code section, in the event that a
municipal primary or election is held in conjunction with a regular
county, state, or federal election, poll officers assigned by the
county election superintendent to conduct such county, state, or
federal election shall also be authorized to serve as poll officers
to conduct such municipal election or primary and shall not be
required to be residents of said municipality.