the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-8
21-2-8. No person shall be eligible for party nomination
for or election to public office, nor shall he or she perform any
official acts or duties as a superintendent, registrar, deputy
registrar, poll officer, or party officer, as set forth in this
chapter, in connection with any election or primary held under this
chapter, if under the laws of this state, any other state, or the
United States he or she has been convicted and sentenced, in any
court of competent jurisdiction, for fraudulent violation of
primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony
involving moral turpitude, unless such persońs
civil rights have been restored and at least ten years have elapsed
from the date of the completion of the sentence without a
subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude.
Additionally, the person shall not be holding illegally any public
funds. In the event of the disqualification of the superintendent
as described in this Code section, the clerk of the superior court
shall act in his or her stead. Notwithstanding the above, the
governing authority of a municipality shall appoint an individual
to serve as superintendent for municipal elections or municipal
primaries in the event of the disqualification of the municipal
superintendent, unless the municipality has contracted with a
county government for the provision of election services, in which
event the clerk of the superior court shall act in place of a
disqualified superintendent.