the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-72
21-2-72. Except when otherwise provided by law or court
order, the primary and election records of each superintendent,
registrar, municipal governing authority, and committee of a
political party or body, including registration statements,
nomination petitions, affidavits, certificates, tally papers,
returns, accounts, contracts, reports, and other documents in
official custody, except the contents of voting machines, shall be
open to public inspection and may be inspected and copied by any
elector of the county or municipality during usual business hours
at any time when they are not necessarily being used by the
custodian or his or her employees having duties to perform in
reference thereto; provided, however, that such public inspection
shall only be in the presence of the custodian or his or her
employee and shall be subject to proper regulation for the
safekeeping of such documents and subject to the further provisions
of this chapter. The custodian shall also, upon request, if
photocopying equipment is available in the building in which the
records are housed, make and furnish to any member of the public
copies of any of such records upon payment of the actual cost of
copying the records requested.