the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-70
21-2-70. Each superintendent within his or her county or
municipality shall exercise all the powers granted to him or her by
this chapter and shall perform all the duties imposed upon him or
her by this chapter, which shall include the following:
(1) To receive and act upon all
petitions presented by electors, the board of registrars, or the
county executive committee of a political party for the division,
redivision, alteration, change, or consolidation of
precincts; (2) To receive and
determine the sufficiency of nomination petitions of candidates
filing notice of their candidacy with him or her in accordance with
this chapter; (3) To prepare
and publish, in the manner provided by this chapter, all notices
and advertisements, in connection with the conduct of elections,
which may be required by law, and to transmit immediately to the
Secretary of State a copy of any publication in which a call for a
special primary, election, or runoff is issued; (4) To select and equip polling places for use
in primaries and elections in accordance with this chapter;
(5) To purchase, except voting
machines, preserve, store, and maintain election equipment of all
kinds, including voting booths and ballot boxes and to procure
ballots and all other supplies for primaries and elections;
(6) To appoint poll officers and
other officers to serve in primaries and elections in accordance
with this chapter; (7) To
make and issue such rules, regulations, and instructions,
consistent with law, including the rules and regulations
promulgated by the State Election Board, as he or she may deem
necessary for the guidance of poll officers, custodians, and
electors in primaries and elections; (8) To instruct poll officers and others in
their duties, calling them together in meetings whenever deemed
advisable, and to inspect systematically and thoroughly the conduct
of primaries and elections in the several precincts of his or her
county to the end that primaries and elections may be honestly,
efficiently, and uniformly conducted; (9) To receive from poll officers the returns of
all primaries and elections, to canvass and compute the same, and
to certify, as soon as practicable following the primary and
election, the results thereof to such authorities as may be
prescribed by law; (10) To
announce publicly, by posting in his or her office, the results of
all primaries and elections held in his or her county;
(11) In any general election at
which a proposal to amend the Constitution or to provide for a new
Constitution is submitted to the electors for ratification, the
election superintendent shall provide copies of the summary of such
proposal prepared pursuant to Article X, Section I, Paragraph II of
the Constitution as provided in this paragraph. A reasonable number
of copies of such summary shall be conspicuously available in each
polling place; (12) To
prepare annually a budget estimate of his or her expenses under
this chapter, in which shall be set forth an itemized list of
expenditures for the preceding two years and an itemized estimate
of the amount of money necessary to be appropriated for the ensuing
year and to submit the same at the time and in the manner and form
other budget estimates of his or her county are now or may
hereafter be required to be filed; (13) To conduct all elections in such manner as
to guarantee the secrecy of the ballot and to perform such other
duties as may be prescribed by law; (14) To become certified by satisfactorily
completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of
State no later than January 1, 2007. Such program may include
instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate
proficiency in, the operation of the statés
direct recording electronic voting equipment and in state and
federal law and procedures related to elections. In the case of
boards of elections or boards of elections and registration, this
requirement may be satisfied either by the certification of the
members of the board or the board́s
designee; and (15) To take an
oath in the following form: I, ____________________________, do swear (or
affirm) that I will as superintendent duly attend the ensuing
election (or primary) during the continuance thereof, that I will
to the best of my ability prevent any fraud, deceit, or abuse in
carrying on the same, that I will make a true and perfect return of
the said election (or primary), and that I will at all times truly,
impartially, and faithfully perform my duties in accordance with
Georgia laws to the best of my judgment and ability.