2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-70.1
21-2-70.1. (a) The municipal superintendent shall conduct, in accordance with this chapter, all municipal elections held within his or her municipality. (b) The municipal superintendent shall be a person or committee selected by the governing authority of the municipality in a public meeting, and such selection shall be recorded in the minutes of such meeting. The municipal superintendent shall receive compensation fixed and paid by the governing authority of the municipality from municipal funds. The appointment shall be made in a public meeting, and the appointment shall be recorded in the minutes of said meeting. In the event that a municipality fails to make an appointment, the city clerk shall serve as the municipal superintendent. A parent, spouse, child, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of a candidate shall not be eligible to serve as a municipal superintendent in any primary or election in which such candidatés name appears on the ballot. (c) As prescribed and directed by the Secretary of State, the municipal superintendent or, in the case of a board of elections or board of elections and registration, its designee shall satisfactorily complete a certification program approved by the Secretary of State no later than January 1, 2007. Such program may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate proficiency in, the operation of the voting equipment used in such superintendent́s municipality and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections.