the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-603
21-2-603. A person commits the offense of conspiracy to
commit election fraud when he or she conspires or agrees with
another to commit a violation of this chapter. The crime shall be
complete when the conspiracy or agreement is effected and an overt
act in furtherance thereof has been committed, regardless of
whether the violation of this chapter is consummated. A person
convicted of the offense of conspiracy to commit election fraud
involving a violation of this chapter which is a felony shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than
one-half the maximum period of time for which he or she could have
been sentenced if he or she had been convicted of the crime
conspired to have been committed, by one-half the maximum fine to
which he or she could have been subjected if he or she had been
convicted of such crime, or both. A person convicted of the offense
of conspiracy to commit election fraud involving a violation of
this chapter which is a misdemeanor shall be punished as for a
misdemeanor.