the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-6
21-2-6. (a) Every candidate for county office who is
certified by the county executive committee of a political party or
who files a notice of candidacy, and every candidate for municipal
office who is certified by a municipal executive committee of a
political party or who files a notice of candidacy, shall meet the
constitutional and statutory qualifications for holding the office
being sought. (b) The
superintendent upon his or her own motion may challenge the
qualifications of any candidate referred to in subsection (a) of
this Code section at any time prior to the election of such
candidate. Within two weeks after the deadline for qualifying, any
elector who is eligible to vote for any such candidate may
challenge the qualifications of the candidate by filing a written
complaint with the superintendent giving the reasons why the
elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold
the public office for which the candidate is offering. Upon his or
her own motion or upon a challenge being filed, the superintendent
shall notify the candidate in writing that his or her
qualifications are being challenged and the reasons therefor and
shall advise the candidate that he or she is setting a hearing on
the matter and shall inform the candidate of the date, time, and
place of the hearing. (c) The
superintendent shall determine if the candidate is qualified to
seek and hold the public office for which such candidate is
offering. If the superintendent determines that the candidate is
not qualified, the superintendent shall withhold the name of the
candidate from the ballot or strike such candidate´s name
from the ballot if the ballots have been printed. If there is
insufficient time to strike the candidate´s name or reprint
the ballots, a prominent notice shall be placed at each affected
polling place advising voters of the disqualification of the
candidate and all votes cast for such candidate shall be void and
shall not be counted. (d) In
the event that a candidate pays his or her qualifying fee with a
check that is subsequently returned for insufficient funds, the
superintendent shall automatically find that such candidate has not
met the qualifications for holding the office being sought, unless
the bank, credit union, or other financial institution returning
the check certifies in writing by an officer´s or
director´s oath that the bank, credit union, or financial
institution erred in returning the check. (e) The elector filing the challenge or the
candidate challenged shall have the right to appeal the decision of
the superintendent by filing a petition in the superior court of
the county in which the candidate resides within ten days after the
entry of the final decision by the superintendent. The filing of
the petition shall not itself stay the decision of the
superintendent; however, the reviewing court may order a stay upon
appropriate terms for good cause shown. As soon as possible after
service of the petition, the superintendent shall transmit the
original or a certified copy of the entire record of the
proceedings under review to the reviewing court. The review shall
be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to
the record. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of
the superintendent as to the weight of the evidence on questions of
fact. The court may affirm the decision or remand the case for
further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision
if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because
the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions of the
superintendent are: (1) In
violation of the Constitution or laws of this state;
(2) In excess of the statutory
authority of the superintendent; (3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of
law; (5) Clearly erroneous in
view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or (6)
Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion
or a clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
An aggrieved party may obtain a
review of any final judgment of the superior court by the Court of
Appeals or the Supreme Court, as provided by law.