the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-540
21-2-540. (a) Every special election shall be held and
conducted in all respects in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter relating to general elections; and the provisions of this
chapter relating to general elections shall apply thereto insofar
as practicable and as not inconsistent with any other provisions of
this chapter. All special elections held at the time of a general
election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted
by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and
facilities, so far as practicable, as are used for such general
election. (b) At least 29
days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the
holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the
call of a special election and the holding of same. The period
during which candidates may qualify to run in a special primary or
a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and
one-half days. Special elections which are to be held in
conjunction with a state-wide general primary or state-wide general
election shall be called at least 60 days prior to the date of such
state-wide general primary or state-wide general election;
provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special
elections held on the same date as such state-wide general primary
or state-wide general election but conducted completely separate
and apart from such state-wide general primary or state-wide
general election using different ballots or voting equipment,
facilities, poll workers, and paperwork. (c)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of
law to the contrary, a special election to present a question to
the voters or a special primary or special election to fill a
vacancy in a county or municipal office shall be held only on one
of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of
the call for the special election: (A) In odd-numbered years any such special
election shall only be held on: (i) The third Tuesday in March;
(ii) The third Tuesday in
June; (iii) The third Tuesday
in September; or (iv) The
Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and (B) In even-numbered years any such special
election shall only be held on: (i) The third Tuesday in March; provided,
however, that in the event that a special election is to be held
under this provision in a year in which a presidential preference
primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held
on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference
primary; (ii) The date of the
general primary; (iii) The
third Tuesday in September; or (iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in
November. (2) The provisions
of this subsection shall not apply to: (A) Special elections held pursuant to Chapter 4
of this title, the 'Recall Act of 1989,' to recall a public officer
or to fill a vacancy in a public office caused by a recall
election; (B) Special
primaries or special elections to fill vacancies in federal or
state public offices. (d)
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the superintendent of
each county or municipality shall publish the call of the special
election. (e) Candidates in
special elections for partisan offices shall be listed on the
ballot according to party affiliation.