the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-525
21-2-525. (a) Within 20 days after the return day fixed in
the notice as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-524
to the defendant, the presiding judge shall fix a place and time
for the hearing of the contest proceeding. Such judge may fix
additional hearings at such other times and places as are necessary
to decide the contest promptly. (b) The court having jurisdiction of the action
shall have plenary power, throughout the area in which the
contested primary or election was conducted, to make, issue, and
enforce all necessary orders, rules, processes, and decrees for a
full and proper understanding and final determination and
enforcement of the decision of every such case, according to the
course of practice in other civil cases under the laws of this
state, or which may be necessary and proper to carry out this
chapter. The court shall have authority to subpoena and to compel
the attendance of any officer of the primary or election complained
of and of any person capable of testifying concerning the same; to
compel the production of evidence which may be required at such
hearing, in like manner and to the same extent as in other civil
cases litigated before such court; to take testimony; and to
proceed without delay to the hearing and determination of such
contest, postponing for the purpose, if necessary, all other
business. (c) The court may,
in its discretion, limit the time to be consumed in taking
testimony, dividing such time equitably among all litigants
concerned, with a view therein to the circumstances of the matter
and to the proximity of the next succeeding primary or
election.