the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-524
21-2-524. (a) A petition to contest the result of a
primary or election shall be filed in the office of the clerk of
the superior court having jurisdiction within five days after the
official consolidation of the returns of that particular office or
question and certification thereof by the election official having
responsibility for taking such action under this chapter or within
five days after the official consolidation and certification of the
returns of that particular office or question by the election
official having responsibility for taking such action under this
chapter following a recount pursuant to Code Section 21-2-495 and
shall allege: (1) The
contestant´s qualification to institute the contest;
(2) The contestant´s desire to
contest the result of such primary or election and the name of the
nomination, office, or question involved in the contest;
(3) The name of the
defendant; (4) The name of
each person who was a candidate at such primary or election for
such nomination or office in the case of a contest involving
same; (5) Each ground of
contest; (6) The date of the
official declaration of the result in dispute; (7) The relief sought; and (8) Such other facts as are necessary to provide
a full, particular, and explicit statement of the cause of
contest. (b) The State
Election Board shall be served with a copy of the petition, as
provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, by serving the
same on the chairperson thereof, by mailing a copy to the
chairperson by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight
delivery; and a certificate that such service has been made shall
be filed by the plaintiff or his or her attorney.
(c) When an error in the counting of
votes is alleged as a ground of contest, it is sufficient for the
contestant to state generally that he or she believes that error
was committed in the counting of the votes cast for the filling of
the nomination or office in dispute, or for or against the question
in dispute, in one or more specified precincts; and it shall not be
necessary for the contestant to offer evidence to substantiate such
allegation. If a recount of the votes cast in any precinct or
precincts shall change the result in dispute, any aggrieved
litigant may require a recount of the votes affecting such result,
which were cast in any other precinct or precincts, by amending his
or her pleadings and requesting such relief. (d) The petition shall be verified by the
affidavit of each contestant. Such affidavit shall be taken and
subscribed before some person authorized by law to administer oaths
and shall state that the contestant believes the facts alleged
therein are true, that according to the best of his or her
knowledge and belief the contested result of the primary or
election is illegal and the return thereof incorrect, and that the
petition to contest the same is made in good faith.
(e) A statement of the grounds of
contest shall not be rejected, nor the proceedings dismissed by any
court, for want of form, if the grounds of contest are alleged with
such certainty as will advise the defendant of the particular
proceeding or cause for which the primary or election is
contested. (f) Upon such
petition being filed, the clerk of the superior court shall issue
notice, in the form of special process directed to the sheriff of
such county, requiring the defendant and any other person named in
such petition as a candidate for such nomination or office, if any,
to appear and answer such petition, on a day to be fixed in such
notice, not more than ten days nor less than five days after the
service of such notice. Such notice, with a copy of the petition
attached, shall be served by the sheriff upon the defendant and any
other person named therein in the same manner as petitions and
process are served in other civil cases. On or before the day fixed
in such notice, unless for good cause shown the presiding judge
shall extend the time therefor, the defendant shall appear and
answer such petition and may set up by way of answer or cross
action any right of interest he or she may have or claim in such
proceeding. Any other person who was a candidate at such primary or
election for the nomination or office involved and upon whom notice
was served as provided in this subsection shall be deemed a
litigant to such proceeding and may set up by way of answer or
cross action any right of interest or claim he or she may
have. (g) After filing, any
petition, cross action, or answer may be amended with leave of the
court so as to include the specification of additional grounds of
contest, other relevant facts, or prayer for further relief. After
each amendment, a reasonable time to respond shall be given by the
court to any opposing litigant.