the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-523
21-2-523. (a) A contest case governed by this article
shall be tried and determined by the superior court of the county
where the defendant resides, except that a municipal contest case
where the city hall is located. A contest case challenging the
eligibility of the two defendants declared as eligible to compete
with each other in a run-off primary or election shall be tried and
determined by the superior court of the county where the defendant
who received the highest number of votes resides.
(b) The superior court having
jurisdiction of a contest case governed by this article shall be
presided over by a superior court judge or senior judge. The
superior court judge or senior judge who presides over the contest
shall be selected as set out in subsection (c) of this Code
section. (c) Upon the filing
of a contest petition, the clerk of the superior court having
jurisdiction shall immediately notify the administrative judge for
the judicial administrative district in which that county lies, or
the district court administrator, who shall immediately notify the
administrative judge, of the institution of proceedings under this
article. If the county in which the proceedings were instituted is
not in the circuit of the administrative judge, the administrative
judge shall select a superior court judge from within the district,
but not from the circuit in which the proceeding was instituted, or
a senior judge not a resident of the circuit in which the
proceeding was instituted, to preside over the contest.
(d) If the administrative judge is a
member of the circuit in which the proceeding was filed, or if the
other judges of the district are unable or are unwilling to preside
over the proceeding, or if the other judges of the district are
judges of the circuit in which the proceeding was filed, then the
administrative judge shall select an administrative judge of an
adjoining district to select a superior court judge from that
district, or a superior court judge from the district in which the
proceeding was filed, but not the circuit in which the proceeding
was filed, or a senior judge who is not a resident of the circuit
wherein the proceeding was filed. (e) After a judge has agreed to preside over the
case, the administrative judge who selected the judge to hear the
matter shall enter an order in the superior court of the county
where the proceeding was filed appointing such judge, and such
judge shall promptly begin presiding over such proceedings in such
court and shall determine same as soon as practicable. Such judge
shall be reimbursed for his or her actual expenses for food and
lodging and shall receive the same mileage as any other state
officials and employees. Senior judges shall be entitled to
compensation and reimbursement as the law provides for senior judge
service.