the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-522
21-2-522. A result of a primary or election may be
contested on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Misconduct, fraud, or
irregularity by any primary or election official or officials
sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;
(2) When the defendant is ineligible
for the nomination or office in dispute; (3) When illegal votes have been received or
legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change or place in
doubt the result; (4) For any
error in counting the votes or declaring the result of the primary
or election, if such error would change the result;
(5) For any other cause which shows
that another was the person legally nominated, elected, or eligible
to compete in a run-off primary or election.