the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-500
21-2-500. (a) Immediately upon completing the returns
required by this article, in the case of elections other than
municipal elections, the superintendent shall deliver in sealed
containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by
the clerk of the superior court, to the county records manager or
other office or officer under the jurisdiction of a county
governing authority which maintains or is responsible for records,
as provided in Code Section 50-18-99, the used and void ballots and
the stubs of all ballots used; one copy of the oaths of poll
officers; and one copy of each numbered list of voters, tally
paper, voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved
in the primary or election. In addition, the superintendent shall
deliver copies of the voting machine ballot labels, computer chips
containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records
of ballot design, and similar items or an electronic record of the
program by which votes are to be recorded or tabulated, which is
captured prior to the election, and which is stored on some
alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or floppy disk simultaneously
with the programming of the PROM or other memory storage device.
The clerk, county records manager, or the office or officer
designated by the clerk shall hold such ballots and other documents
under seal, unless otherwise directed by the superior court, for at
least 24 months, after which time they shall be presented to the
grand jury for inspection at its next meeting. Such ballots and
other documents shall be preserved in the office of the clerk,
county records manager, or officer designated by the clerk until
the adjournment of such grand jury, and then they may be destroyed,
unless otherwise provided by order of the superior court.
(b) The superintendent shall retain
all unused ballots for 30 days after the election or primary and,
if no challenge or contest is filed prior to or during that period
that could require future use of such ballots, may thereafter
destroy such unused ballots. If a challenge or contest is filed
during that period that could require the use of such ballots, they
shall be retained until the final disposition of the challenge or
contest and, if remaining unused, may thereafter be
destroyed. (c) Immediately
upon completing the returns required by this article, the municipal
superintendent shall deliver in sealed containers to the city clerk
the used and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used; one
copy of the oaths of poll officers; and one copy of each numbered
list of voters, tally paper, voting machine paper proof sheet, and
return sheet involved in the primary or election. In addition, the
municipal superintendent shall deliver copies of the voting machine
ballot labels, computer chips containing ballot tabulation
programs, copies of computer records of ballot design, and similar
items or an electronic record of the program by which votes are to
be recorded or tabulated, which is captured prior to the election,
and which is stored on some alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or
floppy disk simultaneously with the programming of the PROM or
other memory storage device. Such ballots and other documents shall
be preserved under seal in the office of the city clerk for at
least 24 months; and then they may be destroyed unless otherwise
provided by order of the mayor and council if a contest has been
filed or by court order, provided that the electors list,
voteŕs
certificates, and duplicate oaths of assisted electors shall be
immediately returned by the superintendent to the county or
municipal registrar as appropriate.