the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-50
21-2-50. (a) The Secretary of State shall exercise all
the powers granted to the Secretary of State by this chapter and
shall perform all the duties imposed by this chapter, which shall
include the following: (1) To
determine the forms of nomination petitions, ballots, and other
forms the Secretary of State is required to determine under this
chapter; (2) To receive
registration statements from political parties and bodies and to
determine their sufficiency prior to filing, in accordance with
this chapter, and to settle any disputes concerning such
statements; (3) To receive
and determine the sufficiency of nomination petitions of candidates
filing notice of their candidacy with the Secretary of State in
accordance with this chapter; (4) To certify to the proper superintendent
official lists of all the political party candidates who have been
certified to the Secretary of State as qualified candidates for the
succeeding primary and to certify to the proper superintendent
official lists of all the candidates who have filed their notices
of candidacy with the Secretary of State, both such certifications
to be in substantially the form of the ballots to be used in the
primary or election. The Secretary of State shall add to such form
the language to be used in submitting any proposed constitutional
amendment or other question to be voted upon at such
election; (5) To furnish to
the proper superintendent all blank forms, including tally and
return sheets, numbered lists of voters, cards of instructions,
notices of penalties, instructions for marking ballots, tally
sheets, precinct returns, recap sheets, consolidated returns, oaths
of managers and clerks, oaths of assisted electors, voters
certificates and binders, applications for absentee ballots,
envelopes and instruction sheets for absentee ballots, and such
other supplies as the Secretary of State shall deem necessary and
advisable from time to time, for use in all elections and
primaries. Such forms shall have printed thereon appropriate
instructions for their use; (6) To receive from the superintendent the
returns of primaries and elections and to canvass and compute the
votes cast for candidates and upon questions, as required by this
chapter; (7) To furnish upon
request a certified copy of any document in the Secretary of
Statés
custody by virtue of this chapter and to fix and charge a fee to
cover the cost of furnishing same; (8) To perform such other duties as may be
prescribed by law; (9) To
determine and approve the form of ballots for use in special
elections; (10) To prepare
and provide a notice to all candidates for federal or state office
advising such candidates of such information, to include
requirements of this chapter, as may, in the discretion of the
Secretary of State, be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly
conduct of primaries and elections. A copy of such notice shall be
provided to each superintendent for further distribution to
candidates for county and militia district offices;
(11) To conduct training sessions at
such places as the Secretary of State deems appropriate in each
year, for the training of registrars and superintendents of
elections; (12) To prepare
and publish, in the manner provided in this chapter, all notices
and advertisements in connection with the conduct of elections
which may be required by law; (13) To prepare and furnish information for
citizens on voter registration and voting; (14) To maintain the official list of registered
voters for this state and the list of inactive voters required by
this chapter; and (15) To
develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and
municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems
in use in the state. (b) As
the statés
chief election official, the Secretary of State shall not serve in
any fiduciary capacity for the campaign of any candidate whose
election will be certified by the Secretary of State. Nothing in
this subsection shall prohibit the Secretary of State from
organizing and operating his or her own campaign for election to
public office.