the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-5
21-2-5. (a) Every candidate for federal and state office
who is certified by the state executive committee of a political
party or who files a notice of candidacy shall meet the
constitutional and statutory qualifications for holding the office
being sought. (b) The
Secretary of State upon his or her own motion may challenge the
qualifications of any candidate at any time prior to the election
of such candidate. Within two weeks after the deadline for
qualifying, any elector who is eligible to vote for a candidate may
challenge the qualifications of the candidate by filing a written
complaint with the Secretary of State giving the reasons why the
elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold
the public office for which he or she is offering. Upon his or her
own motion or upon a challenge being filed, the Secretary of State
shall notify the candidate in writing that his or her
qualifications are being challenged and the reasons therefor and
shall advise the candidate that he or she is requesting a hearing
on the matter before an administrative law judge of the Office of
State Administrative Hearings pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 13
of Title 50 and shall inform the candidate of the date, time, and
place of the hearing when such information becomes available. The
administrative law judge shall report his or her findings to the
Secretary of State. (c) The
Secretary of State shall determine if the candidate is qualified to
seek and hold the public office for which such candidate is
offering. If the Secretary of State determines that the candidate
is not qualified, the Secretary of State shall withhold the name of
the candidate from the ballot or strike such candidate´s name
from the ballot if the ballots have been printed. If there is
insufficient time to strike the candidate´s name or reprint
the ballots, a prominent notice shall be placed at each affected
polling place advising voters of the disqualification of the
candidate and all votes cast for such candidate shall be void and
shall not be counted. (d) In
the event that a candidate pays his or her qualifying fee with a
check that is subsequently returned for insufficient funds, the
Secretary of State shall automatically find that such candidate has
not met the qualifications for holding the office being sought,
unless the bank, credit union, or other financial institution
returning the check certifies in writing by an officer´s or
director´s oath that the bank, credit union, or financial
institution erred in returning the check. (e) The elector filing the challenge or the
candidate challenged shall have the right to appeal the decision of
the Secretary of State by filing a petition in the Superior Court
of Fulton County within ten days after the entry of the final
decision by the Secretary of State. The filing of the petition
shall not itself stay the decision of the Secretary of State;
however, the reviewing court may order a stay upon appropriate
terms for good cause shown. As soon as possible after service of
the petition, the Secretary of State shall transmit the original or
a certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings under
review to the reviewing court. The review shall be conducted by the
court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The court
shall not substitute its judgment for that of the Secretary of
State as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The
court may affirm the decision or remand the case for further
proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if
substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because
the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions of the
Secretary of State are: (1)
In violation of the Constitution or laws of this state;
(2) In excess of the statutory
authority of the Secretary of State; (3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of
law; (5) Clearly erroneous in
view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or (6)
Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion
or a clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
An aggrieved party may obtain a
review of any final judgment of the superior court by the Court of
Appeals or the Supreme Court, as provided by law.