the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-495
21-2-495. (a) In precincts where paper ballots have been
used, the superintendent may, either of his or her own motion or
upon petition of any candidate or political party, order the
* * *
cast, within a period of two business days following the
certification of the election results, shall have the right to a
recount of the votes cast, if such request is made in writing by
the losing candidate. If the office sought is a federal or state
office voted upon by the electors of more than one county, the
request shall be made to the Secretary of State who shall direct
that the recount be performed in all counties in which electors
voted for such office and notify the superintendents of the several
counties involved of the request. In all other cases, the request
shall be made to the superintendent. The superintendent or
superintendents shall order a recount of such votes to be made
immediately. If, upon such recount, it is determined that the
original count was incorrect, the returns and all papers prepared
by the superintendent, the superintendents, or the Secretary of
State shall be corrected accordingly and the results
recertified. (d) Any other
provision of this Code section to the contrary notwithstanding, a
candidate for a federal or state office voted upon by the electors
of more than one county may petition the Secretary of State for a
recount or recanvass of votes, as appropriate, when it appears that
a discrepancy or error, although not apparent on the face of the
returns, has been made. The recount or recanvass may be ordered in
the discretion of the Secretary of State in any and all counties in
which electors voted for such office, and said recount or recanvass
may be held at any time prior to the certification of the
consolidated returns by the Secretary of State. A recount or
recanvass shall be conducted by the appropriate superintendent or
superintendents in the manner and pursuant to the procedures
otherwise provided in this Code section for a recount or recanvass,
as appropriate. The petition pursuant to this Code section shall be
in writing and signed by the person or persons requesting the
recount or recanvass. A petition shall set forth the discrepancies
or errors and any evidence in support of the
petitioneŕs
request for a recount or recanvass and shall be verified. The
Secretary of State may require the petitioner or other persons to
furnish additional information concerning the apparent
discrepancies or errors in the counting or canvassing of
votes.