the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-495
21-2-495. (a) In precincts where paper ballots have been
used, the superintendent may, either of his or her own motion or
upon petition of any candidate or political party, order the
recount of all the ballots for a particular precinct or precincts
for one or more offices in which it shall appear that a discrepancy
or error, although not apparent on the face of the returns, has
been made. Such recount may be held at any time prior to the
certification of the consolidated returns by the superintendent and
shall be conducted under the direction of the superintendent.
Before making such recount, the superintendent shall give notice in
writing to each candidate and to the county or municipal
chairperson of each party or body affected by the recount. Each
such candidate may be present in person or by representative, and
each such party or body may send two representatives to be present
at such recount. If upon such recount, it shall appear that the
original count by the poll officers was incorrect, such returns and
all papers being prepared by the superintendent shall be corrected
accordingly. (b) In precincts
where voting machines have been used, whenever it appears that
there is a discrepancy in the returns recorded for any voting
machine or machines or that an error, although not apparent on the
face of the returns, exists, the superintendent shall, either of
his or her own motion or upon the sworn petition of three electors
of any precinct, order a recanvass of the votes shown on that
particular machine or machines. Such recanvass may be conducted at
any time prior to the certification of the consolidated returns by
the superintendent. In conducting such recanvass, the
superintendent shall summon the poll officers of the precinct; and
such officers, in the presence of the superintendent, shall make a
record of the number of the seal upon the voting machine or
machines and the number of the protective counter or other device;
shall make visible the registering counters of each such machine;
and, without unlocking the machine against voting, shall recanvass
the vote thereon. Before making such recanvass, the superintendent
shall give notice in writing to the custodian of voting machines,
* * *
shall be mutually consistent; and, if the general and duplicate
returns, or either of such returns from such precincts shall not
correspond with such proof sheets, they and all other papers being
prepared by the superintendent shall be corrected so as to
correspond with such proof sheets in the absence of allegation of
specific fraud or error proved to the satisfaction of the
superintendent by the weight of the evidence; and only in such case
shall the vote of such precinct be recanvassed under this Code
section. (c) Whenever the
difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who
has been declared nominated for an office in a primary election or
who has been declared elected to an office in an election or who
has been declared eligible for a run-off primary or election and
the number of votes received by any other candidate or candidates
not declared so nominated or elected or eligible for a runoff shall
be not more than 1 percent of the total votes which were cast for
such office therein, any such candidate or candidates receiving a
sufficient number of votes so that the difference between his or
her vote and that of a candidate declared nominated, elected, or
eligible for a runoff is not more than 1 percent of the total votes
cast, within a period of two business days following the
certification of the election results, shall have the right to a
recount of the votes cast, if such request is made in writing by
the losing candidate. If the office sought is a federal or state
office voted upon by the electors of more than one county, the
request shall be made to the Secretary of State who shall direct
that the recount be performed in all counties in which electors
voted for such office and notify the superintendents of the several
counties involved of the request. In all other cases, the request
shall be made to the superintendent. The superintendent or
* * *