the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-495
21-2-495. (a) In precincts where paper ballots have been
used, the superintendent may, either of his or her own motion or
upon petition of any candidate or political party, order the
recount of all the ballots for a particular precinct or precincts
for one or more offices in which it shall appear that a discrepancy
or error, although not apparent on the face of the returns, has
been made. Such recount may be held at any time prior to the
certification of the consolidated returns by the superintendent and
shall be conducted under the direction of the superintendent.
Before making such recount, the superintendent shall give notice in
writing to each candidate and to the county or municipal
chairperson of each party or body affected by the recount. Each
such candidate may be present in person or by representative, and
each such party or body may send two representatives to be present
at such recount. If upon such recount, it shall appear that the
original count by the poll officers was incorrect, such returns and
all papers being prepared by the superintendent shall be corrected
accordingly. (b) In precincts
where voting machines have been used, whenever it appears that
there is a discrepancy in the returns recorded for any voting
machine or machines or that an error, although not apparent on the
face of the returns, exists, the superintendent shall, either of
his or her own motion or upon the sworn petition of three electors
of any precinct, order a recanvass of the votes shown on that
particular machine or machines. Such recanvass may be conducted at
any time prior to the certification of the consolidated returns by
the superintendent. In conducting such recanvass, the
superintendent shall summon the poll officers of the precinct; and
such officers, in the presence of the superintendent, shall make a
record of the number of the seal upon the voting machine or
machines and the number of the protective counter or other device;
shall make visible the registering counters of each such machine;
and, without unlocking the machine against voting, shall recanvass
the vote thereon. Before making such recanvass, the superintendent
shall give notice in writing to the custodian of voting machines,
to each candidate, and to the county or municipal chairperson of
each party or body affected by the recanvass. Each such candidate
may be present in person or by representative, and each of such
parties or bodies may send two representatives to be present at
such recanvass. If, upon such recanvass, it shall be found that the
original canvass of the returns has been correctly made from the
machine and that the discrepancy still remains unaccounted for, the
superintendent, with the assistance of the custodian, in the
presence of the poll officers and the authorized candidates and
representatives, shall unlock the voting and counting mechanism of
the machine and shall proceed thoroughly to examine and test the
machine to determine and reveal the true cause or causes, if any,
* * *