the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-495
21-2-495. (a) In precincts where paper ballots have been
used, the superintendent may, either of his or her own motion or
upon petition of any candidate or political party, order the
* * *
to be any discrepancy or error in the returns from any such
precinct, such as to require a recanvass of the vote, if all
available proof sheets, from the voting machine used therein,
identified to the satisfaction of the superintendent and shown to
his or her satisfaction to have been produced from proper custody,
shall be mutually consistent; and, if the general and duplicate
returns, or either of such returns from such precincts shall not
correspond with such proof sheets, they and all other papers being
prepared by the superintendent shall be corrected so as to
correspond with such proof sheets in the absence of allegation of
specific fraud or error proved to the satisfaction of the
superintendent by the weight of the evidence; and only in such case
shall the vote of such precinct be recanvassed under this Code
section. (c) Whenever the
difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who
has been declared nominated for an office in a primary election or
who has been declared elected to an office in an election or who
has been declared eligible for a run-off primary or election and
the number of votes received by any other candidate or candidates
not declared so nominated or elected or eligible for a runoff shall
be not more than 1 percent of the total votes which were cast for
such office therein, any such candidate or candidates receiving a
sufficient number of votes so that the difference between his or
her vote and that of a candidate declared nominated, elected, or
eligible for a runoff is not more than 1 percent of the total votes
cast, within a period of two business days following the
certification of the election results, shall have the right to a
recount of the votes cast, if such request is made in writing by
the losing candidate. If the office sought is a federal or state
office voted upon by the electors of more than one county, the
request shall be made to the Secretary of State who shall direct
that the recount be performed in all counties in which electors
voted for such office and notify the superintendents of the several
counties involved of the request. In all other cases, the request
shall be made to the superintendent. The superintendent or
superintendents shall order a recount of such votes to be made
immediately. If, upon such recount, it is determined that the
original count was incorrect, the returns and all papers prepared
by the superintendent, the superintendents, or the Secretary of
State shall be corrected accordingly and the results
recertified. (d) Any other
provision of this Code section to the contrary notwithstanding, a
candidate for a federal or state office voted upon by the electors
of more than one county may petition the Secretary of State for a
recount or recanvass of votes, as appropriate, when it appears that
a discrepancy or error, although not apparent on the face of the
* * *