the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-493
21-2-493. (a) The superintendent shall, at or before 12:00
Noon on the day following the primary or election, at his or her
office or at some other convenient public place at the county seat
* * *
the superintendent shall examine all of the return sheets, proof
sheets, and other papers in his or her possession relating to the
same precinct. Such proof sheets shall be deemed to be prima-facie
evidence of the result of the primary or election and to be prima
facie accurate; and, if the proper proof sheets, properly
identified, shall be mutually consistent and if the general and
duplicate returns or either of such returns from such precinct
shall not correspond with such proof sheets, they shall be
corrected so as to correspond with such proof sheets in the absence
of allegation of specific fraud or error proved to the satisfaction
of the superintendent. (i) If
any error or fraud is discovered, the superintendent shall compute
and certify the votes justly, regardless of any fraudulent or
erroneous returns presented to him or her, and shall report the
facts to the appropriate district attorney for action.
(j) The superintendent shall see
that the votes shown by each absentee ballot are added to the
return received from the precinct of the elector casting such
ballot. (k) As the returns
from each precinct are read, computed, and found to be correct or
corrected as aforesaid, they shall be recorded on the blanks
prepared for the purpose until all the returns from the various
precincts which are entitled to be counted shall have been duly
recorded; then they shall be added together, announced, and
attested by the assistants who made and computed the entries
respectively and shall be signed by the superintendent. The
consolidated returns shall then be certified by the superintendent
in the manner required by this chapter. Such returns shall be
certified by the superintendent not later than 5:00 P.M. on the
seventh day following the date on which such election was
held. (l) In such case where
the results of an election contest change the returns so certified,
a corrected return shall be certified and filed by the
superintendent which makes such corrections as the court
orders.