the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-493
21-2-493. (a) The superintendent shall, at or before 12:00
Noon on the day following the primary or election, at his or her
office or at some other convenient public place at the county seat
* * *
superintendent may organize his or her assistants into sections,
each of which may simultaneously proceed with the computation and
canvassing of the returns from various precincts of the county or
municipality in the manner provided by this Code section. Upon the
completion of such computation and canvassing, the superintendent
shall tabulate the figures for the entire county or municipality
and sign, announce, and attest the same, as required by this Code
section. (b) The
superintendent, before computing the votes cast in any precinct,
shall compare the registration figure with the certificates
returned by the poll officers showing the number of persons who
voted in each precinct or the number of ballots cast. If, upon
consideration by the superintendent of the returns and certificates
before him or her from any precinct, it shall appear that the total
vote returned for any candidate or candidates for the same office
or nomination or on any question exceeds the number of electors in
such precinct or exceeds the total number of persons who voted in
such precinct or the total number of ballots cast therein, such
excess shall be deemed a discrepancy and palpable error and shall
be investigated by the superintendent; and no votes shall be
recorded from such precinct until an investigation shall be had.
Such excess shall authorize the summoning of the poll officers to
appear immediately with any primary or election papers in their
possession. The superintendent shall then examine all the
registration and primary or election documents whatever relating to
such precinct in the presence of representatives of each party,
body, and interested candidate. Such examination may, if the
superintendent deems it necessary, include a recount or recanvass
of the votes of that precinct and a report of the facts of the case
to the district attorney where such action appears to be
warranted. (c) In precincts
in which paper ballots have been used, the superintendent may
require the production of the ballot box and the recount of the
ballots contained in such ballot box, either generally or
respecting the particular office, nomination, or question as to
which the excess exists, in the discretion of the superintendent,
and may require the correction of the returns in accordance with
the result of such recount. If the ballot box is found to contain
more ballots than there are electors registered in such precinct or
more ballots than the number of voters who voted in such precinct
at such primary or election, the superintendent may, in his or her
discretion, exclude the poll of that precinct, either as to all
offices, candidates, questions, or parties and bodies or as to any
particular offices, candidates, questions, or parties and bodies,
as to which such excess exists. (d) In precincts in which voting machines have
* * *
the superintendent shall examine all of the return sheets, proof
sheets, and other papers in his or her possession relating to the
same precinct. Such proof sheets shall be deemed to be prima-facie
evidence of the result of the primary or election and to be prima
facie accurate; and, if the proper proof sheets, properly
identified, shall be mutually consistent and if the general and
duplicate returns or either of such returns from such precinct
shall not correspond with such proof sheets, they shall be
corrected so as to correspond with such proof sheets in the absence
of allegation of specific fraud or error proved to the satisfaction
of the superintendent. (i) If
any error or fraud is discovered, the superintendent shall compute
and certify the votes justly, regardless of any fraudulent or
erroneous returns presented to him or her, and shall report the
facts to the appropriate district attorney for action.
(j) The superintendent shall see
that the votes shown by each absentee ballot are added to the
return received from the precinct of the elector casting such
ballot. (k) As the returns
from each precinct are read, computed, and found to be correct or
corrected as aforesaid, they shall be recorded on the blanks
prepared for the purpose until all the returns from the various
precincts which are entitled to be counted shall have been duly
recorded; then they shall be added together, announced, and
attested by the assistants who made and computed the entries
respectively and shall be signed by the superintendent. The
consolidated returns shall then be certified by the superintendent
in the manner required by this chapter. Such returns shall be
certified by the superintendent not later than 5:00 P.M. on the
seventh day following the date on which such election was
held. (l) In such case where
the results of an election contest change the returns so certified,
a corrected return shall be certified and filed by the
superintendent which makes such corrections as the court
orders.