the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-493
21-2-493. (a) The superintendent shall, at or before 12:00
Noon on the day following the primary or election, at his or her
office or at some other convenient public place at the county seat
* * *
canvassing of the returns from various precincts of the county or
municipality in the manner provided by this Code section. Upon the
completion of such computation and canvassing, the superintendent
shall tabulate the figures for the entire county or municipality
and sign, announce, and attest the same, as required by this Code
section. (b) The
superintendent, before computing the votes cast in any precinct,
shall compare the registration figure with the certificates
returned by the poll officers showing the number of persons who
voted in each precinct or the number of ballots cast. If, upon
consideration by the superintendent of the returns and certificates
before him or her from any precinct, it shall appear that the total
vote returned for any candidate or candidates for the same office
or nomination or on any question exceeds the number of electors in
such precinct or exceeds the total number of persons who voted in
such precinct or the total number of ballots cast therein, such
excess shall be deemed a discrepancy and palpable error and shall
be investigated by the superintendent; and no votes shall be
recorded from such precinct until an investigation shall be had.
Such excess shall authorize the summoning of the poll officers to
appear immediately with any primary or election papers in their
possession. The superintendent shall then examine all the
registration and primary or election documents whatever relating to
such precinct in the presence of representatives of each party,
body, and interested candidate. Such examination may, if the
superintendent deems it necessary, include a recount or recanvass
of the votes of that precinct and a report of the facts of the case
to the district attorney where such action appears to be
warranted. (c) In precincts
in which paper ballots have been used, the superintendent may
require the production of the ballot box and the recount of the
ballots contained in such ballot box, either generally or
respecting the particular office, nomination, or question as to
which the excess exists, in the discretion of the superintendent,
and may require the correction of the returns in accordance with
the result of such recount. If the ballot box is found to contain
more ballots than there are electors registered in such precinct or
more ballots than the number of voters who voted in such precinct
at such primary or election, the superintendent may, in his or her
discretion, exclude the poll of that precinct, either as to all
offices, candidates, questions, or parties and bodies or as to any
particular offices, candidates, questions, or parties and bodies,
as to which such excess exists. (d) In precincts in which voting machines have
been used, the superintendent may require a recanvass of the votes
recorded on the machines used in the precinct, as provided in Code
Section 21-2-495. (e) In
precincts in which paper ballots have been used, the general
* * *