the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-483
21-2-483. (a) In primaries and elections in which optical
scanners are used, the ballots shall be counted at the precinct or
tabulating center under the direction of the superintendent. All
persons who perform any duties at the tabulating center shall be
deputized by the superintendent, and only persons so deputized
shall touch any ballot, container, paper, or machine utilized in
the conduct of the count or be permitted to be inside the area
designated for officers deputized to conduct the count.
(b) All proceedings at the
tabulating center and precincts shall be open to the view of the
public, but no person except one employed and designated for the
purpose by the superintendent or the
superintendent́s
authorized deputy shall touch any ballot or ballot
container. (c) At the
tabulating center, the seal on each container of ballots shall be
inspected, and it shall be certified that the seal has not been
broken before the container is opened. The ballots and other
contents of the container shall then be removed, and the ballots
shall be prepared for processing by the tabulating machines. The
ballots of each polling place shall be plainly identified and
cannot be commingled with the ballots of other polling
places. (d) Upon completion
of tabulation of the votes, the superintendent shall cause to be
completed and signed a ballot recap form, in sufficient
counterparts, showing: (1)
The number of valid ballots, including any that are damaged;
(2) The number of spoiled and
invalid ballots; and (3) The
number of unused ballots. The
superintendent shall cause to be placed one copy of the recap form
and the defective, spoiled, and invalid ballots, each enclosed in
an envelope, in the ballot supply container. (e) For any election for which there is a
qualified write-in candidate, the feature on precinct count and
central count tabulators allowing separation of write-in votes
shall be utilized. If any vote cast on the write-in ballot in
combination with the vote cast for the same office on the ballot
exceeds the allowed number for the office, the vote cast for that
office only shall not be counted. In the discretion of the
superintendent, either a duplicate ballot shall be made on which
any invalid vote shall be omitted or the write-in ballot and the
ballot shall be counted in such manner as may be prescribed by
State Election Board rules, omitting the invalid vote.
(f) If it appears that a ballot is
so torn, bent, or otherwise defective that it cannot be processed
by the tabulating machine, the superintendent, in his or her
discretion, may order the proper election official at the
tabulating center or precinct to prepare a true duplicate copy for
processing with the ballots of the same polling place, which shall
be verified in the presence of a witness. All duplicate ballots
shall be clearly labeled by the word 'duplicate,' shall bear the
designation of the polling place, and shall be given the same
serial number as the defective ballot. The defective ballot shall
be retained. (g)(1) The
precinct tabulator shall be programmed to return to the voter at
the time that the voter inserts the ballot any ballot on which an
overvote is indicated, along with any ballot that cannot be
processed by the tabulator for reevaluation or correction or
spoiling of the ballot, and a new ballot shall be issued if the
voter desires to vote another ballot in order to correct mistakes,
overvotes, or other problems. (2)(A) The central tabulator shall be programmed
to reject any ballot, including absentee ballots, on which an
overvote is detected and any ballot so rejected shall be manually
reviewed by the vote review panel described in this Code section to
determine the voteŕs
intent as described in subsection (c) of Code Section
21-2-438. (B) In a partisan
election, the vote review panel shall be composed of the election
superintendent or designee thereof and one person appointed by the
county executive committee of each political party and body having
candidates whose names appear on the ballot for such election,
provided that, if there is no organized county executive committee
for a political party or body, the person shall be appointed by the
state executive committee of the political party or body. In a
nonpartisan election, the panel shall be composed of the election
superintendent or designee thereof and two electors of the county,
in the case of a county election, or the municipality, in the case
of a municipal election, appointed by the chief judge of the
superior court of the county in which the election is held or, in
the case of a municipality which is located in more than one
county, of the county in which the city hall of the municipality is
located. The panel shall manually review all ballots rejected by
the tabulator under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and shall
determine by majority vote whether the electoŕs
intent can be determined as described in subsection (c) of Code
Section 21-2-438 and, if so, said vote shall be counted as the
elector intended. In the event of a tie vote by the vote review
panel, the vote of the election superintendent or designee thereof
shall control. (h) The
official returns of the votes cast on ballots at each polling place
shall be printed by the tabulating machine. The returns thus
prepared shall be certified and promptly posted. The ballots,
spoiled, defective, and invalid ballots, and returns shall be filed
and retained as provided by law.