the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-480
21-2-480. (a) At the top of each ballot for an election in
a precinct using optical scanning voting equipment shall be printed
in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed by the
designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name
and date of the election. (b)
Immediately under this caption on a ballot presenting the names of
candidates for election to office, the following directions shall
be printed, insofar as the same may be appropriate for the election
involved: (1) Optical
scanners using ovals or squares. To vote blacken the oval or square
(δεG)
next to the candidate of your choice. To vote for a person whose
name is not on the ballot, manually write his or her name in the
write-in section and blacken the oval or square next to the
write-in section. If you spoil your ballot, do not erase, but ask
for a new ballot. Use only the pen or pencil provided.
(2) Optical scanners using arrows.
To vote, complete the arrow (4)
to the right of the name of the candidate for whom you wish to
vote. To vote for a person whose name is not on the ballot,
manually write his or her name in the write-in space provided and
complete the arrow. If you spoil your ballot, do not erase, but ask
for a new ballot. Use only the pen or pencil provided.
(3) Marks made in violation of these
directions shall be disregarded in the counting of the votes cast.
The names of the persons inserted on the ballot by the elector
shall be manually written only within the write-in section and the
insertion of such names outside such section or by the use of a
sticker, paster, stamp, or other printed or written matter is
prohibited. (c) The ballot
for each candidate or group of candidates nominated by a party or
body shall contain the name or designation of the party or
body. (d) The titles of
offices may be arranged horizontally with the names of candidates
for an office arranged transversely under the title of the office.
The incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the public
office he or she then holds shall be indicated on the
ballot. (e) The form and
arrangement of ballots shall be prepared by the
superintendent. (f) Unless a
candidate has filed with his or her nominating petition a
certificate from a political party or body attesting that such
candidate is the nominee of such party or body by virtue of having
been nominated in a duly constituted party or body convention, the
candidatés
name shall appear on the ballot as an independent.
(g) When presidential electors are
to be elected, the ballot shall not list the individual names of
the candidates for presidential electors but shall list the names
of each political party and body and the names of the political
party or body candidates for the office of President and Vice
President. The individual names or the nominees of each political
party or body for such offices shall be posted at each polling
place with the sample ballots required by subsection (c) of Code
Section 21-2-375 arranged alphabetically under the names of the
candidates of the party or body for President and Vice President of
the United States. A vote for the candidates for President and Vice
President of a political party or body shall be deemed to be a vote
for each of the candidates for presidential electors of such
political party or body. (h)
When proposed constitutional amendments or other questions are
submitted to a vote of the electors, each amendment or other
question so submitted may be printed upon the ballot below the
groups of candidates for the various offices. Proposed
constitutional amendments so submitted shall be printed in the
order determined by the Constitutional Amendments Publication Board
and in brief form as directed by the General Assembly or, in the
event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by
the Secretary of State and shall include the short title or heading
provided for in subsection (c) of Code Section 50-12-101. Unless
otherwise provided by law, any other state-wide questions so
submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly or, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall
be determined by the Secretary of State; and any local questions so
submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly or, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall
be determined by the superintendent. Next to the question there
shall be placed the words 'YES' and 'NO' together with appropriate
ovals or squares or broken arrows to be marked. (i) The ballots shall vary in form only as the
names of precincts, offices, candidates, or this chapter may
require.