the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-452
21-2-452. (a) No elector shall enter the enclosed space
behind the guardrail provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section
21-2-267 until he or she is found entitled to vote, after which he
or she shall be admitted to the voting machine booth as soon as it
is vacant and shall be permitted to vote. (b) At primaries, before an elector is admitted
to the voting machine, it shall be adjusted by the poll officer in
charge thereof so that such elector will only be able to vote for
the candidates of the party in whose primary he or she is then
participating. (c) At
primaries or elections, an elector shall vote for each candidate
individually by operating the key, handle, pointer, or knob upon or
adjacent to which the name of such candidate is placed. In the case
of a question submitted to the vote of the electors, the elector
shall operate the key, handle, pointer, or knob corresponding to
the answer which he or she desires to give. (d) An elector may, at any election, vote for
any person for any office, for which office his or her name does
not appear upon the voting machine as a candidate, by a write-in
ballot containing the name of such person, such ballot to be
deposited, written, or affixed (but not by the use of a sticker or
paster) in or upon the appropriate receptacle or device provided in
or on the machine for that purpose, and in no other manner. Where
two or more persons are to be elected to the same office and the
names of such candidates are placed upon or adjacent to a single
key, handle, pointer, or knob, and the voting machine requires that
all write-in ballots voted for that office be deposited, written,
or affixed in or upon a single receptacle or device, an elector may
vote in or by such receptacle or device for one or more persons
whose names do not appear upon the machine, with or without the
name of one or more persons whose names do so appear. With these
exceptions, no write-in ballot shall be cast on a voting machine
for any person for any office if the person´s name appears on
the machine as a candidate for that office, and any ballot so cast
shall be void and not counted. No elector shall be permitted to
cast a write-in ballot in a municipal primary. (e) At any general election at which
presidential electors are to be chosen, each elector shall be
permitted to vote by one operation for all the presidential
electors of a political party or body. For each party or body
nominating presidential electors, a ballot label shall be provided
containing only the words 'Presidential Electors,' preceded by the
name of the party or body and followed by the names of the
candidates thereof for the office of President and Vice President,
and the corresponding counter or registering device shall register
votes cast for such presidential electors when thus voted for
collectively. If an elector desires to vote a ticket for
presidential electors made up of the names of persons nominated by
different parties or bodies, or partially of names of persons so in
nomination and partially of names of persons not in nomination by
any party or body, or wholly of names of persons not in nomination
by any party or body, he or she may write or deposit a paper ballot
prepared by himself or herself in the receptacle provided in or on
the machine for the purpose. The machine shall be so constructed
that it will not be possible for any one elector to vote a straight
party or body ticket for presidential electors and at the same time
to deposit a ballot for presidential electors in such receptacle.
When the votes for presidential electors are counted, the votes
appearing upon the counter or registering device corresponding to
the ballot label containing the names of the candidates for
President and Vice President of any party or body shall be counted
as votes for each of the candidates for presidential elector of
such party or body; and thereupon all candidates for presidential
elector shall be credited, in addition, with the votes cast for
them upon the ballots deposited in the machine, as provided in this
Code section. (f) As soon as
the elector has adjusted the voting machine so that it will record
his or her choice for the various candidates to be voted for and
his or her answers to the various questions are submitted, he or
she shall operate the recording mechanism and immediately leave the
voting machine booth. (g) If
an elector´s right to vote has been challenged pursuant to
Code Section 21-2-230, the elector shall not be permitted to vote
on the voting machine but shall vote by ballot in the manner
prescribed by this chapter. (h) The superintendent shall make paper ballots
available for disabled electors who, due to their disability, are
unable to vote on a voting machine. Absentee ballots may be used
for this purpose. The superintendent shall provide sufficient
accommodations to permit such disabled elector to vote in
private.