the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-45
21-2-45. (a) The General Assembly may by local Act create
a joint county-municipal board of elections in any county of this
state for that county and any municipality located wholly or
partially within that county and empower the board with the powers
and duties of the election superintendent of that county and
municipality with regard to the conduct of primaries and
elections. (b) The General
Assembly may by local Act create a joint county-municipal board of
elections and registration in any county of this state for that
county and any municipality located wholly or partially within that
county and empower the board with the powers and duties of the
election superintendent of that county and municipality with regard
to the conduct of primaries and elections and empower the board
with the powers and duties of the registrars and board of
registrars of that municipality and county with regard to the
registration of voters and absentee-balloting procedures.
(c) The governing authority of any
municipality may authorize any county within which that
municipality wholly or partially lies to conduct any or all
elections held pursuant to this chapter. In the event a
municipality shall by ordinance authorize such county to conduct
elections, such municipality may request such county to perform any
or all of the functions: (1)
That the county shall perform all duties as superintendent of
elections as specified under this chapter; (2) That the county shall perform all duties as
superintendent of elections as specified under this chapter, with
the exception of the qualification of candidates; or
(3) That the county shall lease or
loan any or all of its election equipment to the municipality for
the purpose of conducting municipal elections without any
responsibility on the part of the county for the actual conduct of
the municipal election. With
reference to any election, such municipality shall pay such county
all costs incurred in performing those functions which the
municipality has requested the county to perform; and, unless
otherwise authorized, such county shall only perform those
functions specifically enumerated in the contract. Such county
shall have authority to conduct elections in any and all counties
in which any part of such municipality may lie.