the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-435
21-2-435. (a) In precincts in which ballots are used, the
elector, after receiving his or her ballot, shall retire to one of
the voting compartments and draw the curtain or shut the screen or
door and shall then prepare his or her ballot; provided, however,
that an elector may, before entering the voting booth, ask for
instructions concerning the manner of voting, and a poll officer
shall give him or her such instructions; but no person giving an
elector such instructions shall in any manner request, suggest, or
seek to persuade or induce any such elector to vote any particular
ticket or for any particular candidate or for or against any
particular question. After giving such instructions and before the
elector closes the booth or votes, the poll officer shall retire
and the elector shall forthwith vote. (b) At primaries, the elector shall prepare his
or her ballot in the following manner: He or she shall vote for the
candidates of his or her choice for nomination or election,
according to the number of persons to be voted for by him or her,
for each office, by making a cross (X) or check
(Τ)
mark in the square opposite the name of each candidate. No elector
shall be permitted to cast a write-in ballot in a primary. A ballot
upon which a voter has marked out or struck through the name of a
candidate for whom the voter does not intend to cast his or her
vote may be counted if the ballot clearly indicates that candidate
for whom the voter desired to cast his or her vote.
(c) At elections, the elector shall
prepare his or her ballot in the following manner:
(1) He or she may vote for the
candidates of his or her choice for each office to be filled
according to the number of persons to be voted for by him or her
for each office, by making a cross (X) or check
(Τ)
mark in the square opposite the name of the candidate;
(2) He or she may write, in the
blank space provided therefor, any name not already printed on the
ballot, and such insertion shall count as a vote without the
marking of a cross (X) or check (Τ)
mark; (3) Reserved;
(4) If he or she desires to vote for
the presidential electors nominated by any party or body, he or she
may make a cross (X) or check (Τ)
mark in the appropriate square at the left of the names of the
candidates for President and Vice President of such party or
body; (5) In case of a
question submitted to the vote of the electors, he or she may make
a cross (X) or check (Τ)
mark in the appropriate square opposite the answer which he or she
desires to give. (d) Before
leaving the voting compartment, the elector shall fold his or her
ballot, without displaying the markings thereon, in the same way it
was folded when received by him or her; and he or she shall then
leave the compartment and exhibit the number strip of the ballot to
a poll officer who shall ascertain by an inspection of the number
appearing thereon whether the ballot so exhibited to him or her is
the same ballot which the elector received before entering the
voting compartment. If it is the same, the poll officer shall
direct the elector, without unfolding the ballot, to remove the
perforated portion containing the number, and the elector shall
immediately deposit the ballot in the ballot box. The number strip
shall be deposited in the stub box provided for such purpose and
the number strips shall be retained with the ballots and other
stubs. If the ballot is marked 'Challenged,' the numbered
perforated portion shall not be removed and the ballot shall be
deposited with it attached. Any ballot, other than one marked
'Challenged,' deposited in a ballot box at any primary or election
without having such number removed shall be void and shall not be
counted.