the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-433
21-2-433. (a) No elector shall enter the enclosed space
behind the guardrail provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section
21-2-267 until he or she is found entitled to vote.
(b) As soon as an elector has been
admitted within the enclosed space, the poll officer having charge
of the ballots in precincts in which ballots are used shall detach
a ballot from the stub and give it to the elector, first folding it
so that the words and figures printed on the face shall not be
visible, and no ballots shall be deposited in the ballot box unless
folded in the same manner. If an elector´s right to vote has
been challenged for cause under Code Section 21-2-230, the poll
officer shall write the word 'Challenged' and the alleged cause of
challenge on the back of the ballot. Not more than one ballot shall
be detached from its stub in any book of ballots at any one time.
Not more than one ballot shall be given to an elector; but, if an
elector inadvertently spoils a ballot, such elector may obtain
another upon returning the spoiled one. The ballots thus returned
shall be immediately canceled and at the close of the polls shall
be enclosed in an envelope, which shall be sealed and returned to
the superintendent.