the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-431
21-2-431. (a) At every primary and election, each elector
who desires to vote shall first execute a voteŕs
certificate and hand the same to the poll officer in charge of the
electors list. When an elector has been found entitled to vote, the
poll officer who examined his or her voteŕs
certificate shall sign his or her name or initials on the
voteŕs
certificate and shall, if the voteŕs
signature is not readily legible, print such
voteŕs
name under his or her signature. As each elector is found to be
qualified and votes, the poll officers shall check off the
electoŕs
name on the electors list and shall enter the number of the stub of
the ballot issued to him or her, or his or her number in the order
of admission to the voting machines, on the
voteŕs
certificate of such elector. As each elector votes, his or her name
in the order of voting shall be recorded in the numbered list of
voters provided for that purpose. (b) If any elector was unable to sign his or her
name at the time of registration or if, having been able to sign
his or her name when registered, he or she subsequently shall have
become, through physical disability, unable to sign his or her name
when he or she applies to vote, he or she shall establish his or
her identity to the satisfaction of the poll officers; and in such
case he or she shall not be required to sign a
voteŕs
certificate, but a certificate shall be prepared for him or her by
a poll officer. (c) Except as
provided in Code Sections 21-2-218 and 21-2-386, no person shall
vote at any primary or election at any polling place outside the
precinct in which such person resides, nor shall such person vote
in the precinct in which such person resides unless such person has
been registered as an elector and such persońs
name appears on the electors list of such precinct.