the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-419
21-2-419. (a) A person shall cast a provisional ballot on
the same type of ballot that is utilized by the county or
municipality for mail-in absentee ballots. Such provisional ballot
shall be sealed in double envelopes as provided in Code Section
21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot
in a secure, sealed ballot box. (b) At the earliest time possible after the
casting of a provisional ballot, but no later than the day after
the primary or election in which such provisional ballot was cast,
the board of registrars of the county or municipality, as the case
may be, shall be notified by the election superintendent that
provisional ballots were cast in the primary or election and the
registrars shall be provided with the documents completed by the
person casting the provisional ballot as provided in Code Section
21-2-418. Provisional ballots shall be securely maintained by the
election superintendent until a determination has been made
concerning their status. The board of registrars shall immediately
examine the information contained on such documents and make a good
faith effort to determine whether the person casting the
provisional ballot was entitled to vote in the primary or
election. (c)(1) If the
registrars determine after the polls close, but not later than two
days following the primary or election, that the person casting the
provisional ballot timely registered to vote and was eligible and
entitled to vote in such primary or election, the registrars shall
notify the election superintendent and the provisional ballot shall
be counted and included in the county or
municipalitýs
certified election results. (2) If the registrars determine after the polls
close, but not later than two days following the primary or
election, that the person voting the provisional ballot timely
registered and was eligible and entitled to vote in the primary or
election but voted in the wrong precinct, then the board of
registrars shall notify the election superintendent. The
superintendent shall count such persońs
votes which were cast for candidates in those races for which the
person was entitled to vote but shall not count the votes cast for
candidates in those races in which such person was not entitled to
vote. The superintendent shall order the proper election official
at the tabulating center or precinct to prepare an accurate
duplicate ballot containing only those votes cast by such person in
those races in which such person was entitled to vote for
processing at the tabulating center or precinct, which shall be
verified in the presence of a witness. Such duplicate ballot shall
be clearly labeled with the word 'Duplicate,' shall bear the
designation of the polling place, and shall be given the same
serial number as the original ballot. The original ballot shall be
retained. (3) If the
registrars determine that the person casting the provisional ballot
did not timely register to vote or was not eligible or entitled to
vote in such primary or election or shall be unable to determine
within two days following such primary or election whether such
person timely registered to vote and was eligible and entitled to
vote in such primary or election, the registrars shall so notify
the election superintendent and such ballot shall not be counted.
The election superintendent shall mark or otherwise document that
such ballot was not counted and shall deliver and store such
ballots with all other ballots and election materials as provided
in Code Section 21-2-500. (d)(1) The board of registrars shall notify in
writing those persons whose provisional ballots were not counted
that their ballots were not counted because of the inability of the
registrars to verify that the persons timely registered to vote or
other proper reason. The registrars shall process the official
voter registration form completed by such persons pursuant to Code
Section 21-2-418 and shall add such persons to the electors list if
found qualified. (2) The
board of registrars shall notify in writing those electors who
voted in the wrong precinct and whose votes were partially counted
of their correct precinct.