the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-417
21-2-417. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this
Code section, each elector shall present proper identification to a
poll worker at or prior to completion of a voteŕs
certificate at any polling place and prior to such
persońs
admission to the enclosed space at such polling place. Proper
identification shall consist of any one of the following:
(1) A Georgia
driveŕs
license which was properly issued by the appropriate state
agency; (2) A valid Georgia
voter identification card issued under Code Section 21-2-417.1 or
other valid identification card issued by a branch, department,
agency, or entity of the State of Georgia, any other state, or the
United States authorized by law to issue personal identification,
provided that such identification card contains a photograph of the
elector; (3) A valid United
States passport; (4) A valid
employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector
and issued by any branch, department, agency, or entity of the
United States government, this state, or any county, municipality,
board, authority, or other entity of this state;
(5) A valid United States military
identification card, provided that such identification card
contains a photograph of the elector; or (6) A valid tribal identification card
containing a photograph of the elector. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this
Code section, if an elector is unable to produce any of the items
of identification listed in subsection (a) of this Code section, he
or she shall be allowed to vote a provisional ballot pursuant to
Code Section 21-2-418 upon swearing or affirming that the elector
is the person identified in the elector's voter certificate. Such
provisional ballot shall only be counted if the registrars are able
to verify current and valid identification of the elector as
provided in subsection (a) of this Code section within the time
period for verifying provisional ballots pursuant to Code Section
21-2-419. Falsely swearing or affirming such statement under oath
shall be punishable as a felony, and the penalty shall be
distinctly set forth on the face of the statement.
(c) An elector who registered to
vote by mail, but did not comply with subsection (c) of Code
Section 21-2-220, and who votes for the first time in this state
shall present to the poll workers either one of the forms of
identification listed in subsection (a) of this Code section or a
copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check,
paycheck, or other government document that shows the name and
address of such elector. If such elector does not have any of the
forms of identification listed in this subsection, such elector may
vote a provisional ballot pursuant to Code Section 21-2-418 upon
swearing or affirming that the elector is the person identified in
the electoŕs
voter certificate. Such provisional ballot shall only be counted if
the registrars are able to verify current and valid identification
of the elector as provided in this subsection within the time