the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-414
21-2-414. (a) No person shall solicit votes in any manner
or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute any
campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or
any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any
person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters on
any primary or election day: (1) Within 150 feet of the outer edge of any
building within which a polling place is established;
(2) Within any polling place;
or (3) Within 25 feet of any
voter standing in line to vote at any polling place.
(b) No person shall solicit
signatures for any petition on any primary or election day:
(1) Within 150 feet of the outer
edge of any building within which a polling place is
established; (2) Within any
polling place; or (3) Within
25 feet of any voter standing in line to vote at any polling
place. (c) No person shall
solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall
any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet,
pamphlet, card, sign, or any other written or printed matter of any
kind, nor shall any person conduct any exit poll or public opinion
poll with voters within a room under the control or supervision of
the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots
are being cast on any day or within 150 feet of any elector waiting
to cast an absentee ballot pursuant to subsection (b) of Code
Section 21-2-380. No campaign literature, booklet, pamphlet, card,
sign, or other written or printed matter shall be displayed in any
building containing a room under the control or supervision of the
registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are
cast during the period when absentee ballots are available for
voting. These restrictions shall not apply to conduct occurring in
private offices or areas which cannot be seen or heard by such
electors. (d) No person shall
solicit signatures for any petition within a room under the control
or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which
absentee ballots are being cast on any day. (d.1) Rooms under the control or supervision of
the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots
are cast shall be considered polling places. (e) No person shall use a cellular telephone or
other electronic communication device once such person has been
issued a ballot or, in the case of precincts using voting machines
or electronic recording voting systems, once the person has entered
the voting machine or voting enclosure or booth. This subsection
shall not prohibit the use of cellular telephones by poll
officials. (f) No person
whose name appears as a candidate on the ballot being voted upon at
a primary, election, special primary, or special election, except a
judge of the probate court serving as the election superintendent,
shall physically enter any polling place other than the polling
place at which that person is authorized to cast his or her ballot
for that primary, election, special primary, or special election
and, after casting his or her ballot, the candidate shall not
return to such polling place until after the poll has closed and
voting has ceased. Judges of the probate court serving as election
superintendents shall enter polling places only as necessary to
fulfill their duties as election superintendents and shall not
engage in any practice prohibited by this Code section.
(g) This Code section shall not be
construed to prohibit a poll officer from distributing materials,
as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of
instructing electors or from distributing materials prepared by the
Secretary of State which are designed solely for the purpose of
encouraging voter participation in the election being
conducted. (h) Any person who
violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.