the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-413
21-2-413. (a) No elector shall be allowed to occupy a
voting compartment or voting machine booth already occupied by
another except when giving assistance as permitted by this
chapter. (b) No elector shall
remain in a voting compartment or voting machine booth an
unreasonable length of time; and, if such elector shall refuse to
leave after such period, he or she shall be removed by the poll
officers. (c) No elector
except a poll officer or poll watcher shall reenter the enclosed
space after he or she has once left it except to give assistance as
provided by this chapter. (d)
No person, when within the polling place, shall electioneer or
solicit votes for any political party or body or candidate or
question, nor shall any written or printed matter be posted within
the room, except as required by this chapter. The prohibitions
contained within Code Section 21-2-414 shall be equally applicable
within the polling place and no elector shall violate the
provisions of Code Section 21-2-414. (e) No elector shall use photographic or other
electronic monitoring or recording devices or cellular telephones
while such elector is within the enclosed space in a polling
place. (f) All persons except
poll officers, poll watchers, persons in the course of voting and
such personśchildren
under 18 years of age or any child who is 12 years of age or
younger accompanying such persons, persons lawfully giving
assistance to electors, duly authorized investigators of the State
Election Board, and peace officers when necessary for the
preservation of order, must remain outside the enclosed space
during the progress of the voting. Notwithstanding any other
provision of this chapter, any elector shall be permitted to be
accompanied into the enclosed area and into a voting compartment or
voting machine booth while voting by such
electoŕs
child or children under 18 years of age or any child who is 12
years of age or younger unless the poll manager or an assistant
manager determines in his or her sole discretion that such child or
children are causing a disturbance or are interfering with the
conduct of voting. Children accompanying an elector in the enclosed
space pursuant to this subsection shall not in any manner handle
any ballot nor operate any function of the voting equipment under
any circumstances. (g) When
the hour for closing the polls shall arrive, all electors who have
already qualified and are inside the enclosed space shall be
permitted to vote; and, in addition thereto, all electors who are
then in the polling place outside the enclosed space, or then in
line outside the polling place, waiting to vote, shall be permitted
to do so if found qualified, but no other persons shall be
permitted to vote. (h) It
shall be the duty of the chief manager to secure the observances of
this Code section, to keep order in the polling place, and to see
that no more persons are admitted within the enclosed space than
are permitted by this chapter. Further, from the time a polling
place is opened until the ballots are delivered to the
superintendent, the ballots shall be in the custody of at least two
poll officers at all times. (i) No person except peace officers regularly
employed by the federal, state, county, or municipal government or
certified security guards shall be permitted to carry firearms
within 150 feet of any polling place.