the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-409
21-2-409. (a) No elector shall receive any assistance in
voting at any primary or election unless he or she is unable to
read the English language or he or she has a disability which
renders him or her unable to see or mark the ballot or operate the
voting equipment or to enter the voting compartment or booth
without assistance. A person assisting an elector shall identify
himself or herself to a poll worker who shall record such
information on the disabled electoŕs
voter certificate showing that such person provided assistance in
voting to such elector. (b)(1) In elections in which there is a federal
candidate on the ballot, any elector who is entitled to receive
assistance in voting under this Code section shall be permitted by
the managers to select any person of the electoŕs
choice except the electoŕs
employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the
electoŕs
union. (2) In all other
elections, any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in
voting under this Code section shall be permitted by the managers
to select (1) any elector, except a poll officer or poll watcher,
who is a resident of the precinct in which the elector requiring
assistance is attempting to vote; or (2) the mother, father,
sister, brother, spouse, or child of the elector entitled to
receive assistance, to enter the voting compartment or booth with
him or her to assist in voting, such assistance to be rendered
inside the voting compartment or booth. No person shall assist more
than ten such electors in any primary, election, or runoff covered
by this paragraph. No person whose name appears on the ballot as a
candidate at a particular election nor the mother, father,
grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter,
niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law,
mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of
that candidate may offer assistance during that particular election
under the provisions of this Code section to any voter who is not
related to such candidate. For the purposes of this paragraph,
'related to such candidate' shall mean the
candidatés
mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse,
son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law,
daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or
sister-in-law. (c) The oaths
or declarations of assisted electors shall be returned by the chief
manager to the superintendent. The oaths or declarations of
assisted electors shall be available in the
superintendent́s
office for public inspection.