the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-408
21-2-408. (a)(1) In a primary or run-off primary, each
candidate entitled to have his or her name placed on the primary or
run-off primary ballot may submit the name of one poll watcher for
* * *
addition, candidates running in a nonpartisan election shall be
entitled to designate one poll watcher in each precinct. Each poll
watcher shall be given a letter signed by the appropriate political
party or body chairperson and secretary, if a party or body
designates same, or by the independent or nonpartisan candidate, if
named by the independent or nonpartisan candidate. Such letter
shall contain the following information: name of official poll
watcher, address, precinct in which he or she shall serve, and date
of election or run-off election. At least three days prior to the
election, a copy of the letter shall be delivered to the
superintendent of the county or municipality in which the poll
watcher is to serve. (2) In
an election or run-off election, each political party and political
body, which body is registered pursuant to Code Section 21-2-110
and has nominated a candidate for state-wide office, shall
additionally be entitled to designate, at least 14 days prior to
such election or run-off election, no more than 25 official
state-wide poll watchers to be selected by the appropriate party or
body executive committee. Each independent candidate shall also be
entitled to designate no more than 25 official state-wide poll
watchers. In addition, candidates running in a state-wide
nonpartisan election shall be entitled to designate no more than 25
official state-wide poll watchers. All such designations of
state-wide poll watchers shall be in writing and made and submitted
to the State Election Board. A state-wide poll watcher shall have
the same powers and duties as poll watchers and shall be entitled
to watch the polls in any precinct in the state but shall otherwise
be subject to all limitations and prohibitions placed on poll
watchers; provided, however, that no more than two state-wide poll
watchers of a political party or body, of an independent candidate,
or of a nonpartisan candidate shall be in the same polling place
simultaneously. Each state-wide poll watcher shall be given a
letter signed by the chairperson of the State Election Board. Such
letter shall contain the following information: name of official
state-wide poll watcher, address, a statement that such poll
watcher is a state-wide poll watcher, and date of election or
run-off election. At least three days prior to the election, a copy
of the letter shall be delivered to the superintendent of each
county in which the poll watcher might serve. (3)(A) In an election or run-off election, each
political party and political body shall each be entitled to
designate, at least seven days prior to the beginning of the
advance voting period for such election or run-off election, no
more than two official poll watchers for each location at which
advance voting is conducted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code
Section 21-2-380 to be selected by the appropriate party or body
* * *
watchers; provided, however, that no more than two state-wide poll
watchers of a political party or body, of an independent candidate,
or of a nonpartisan candidate shall be in an advance voting
location simultaneously. Each state-wide poll watcher shall be
given a letter signed by the chairperson of the State Election
Board. Such letter shall contain the following information: name of
official state-wide poll watcher, address, a statement that such
poll watcher is a state-wide poll watcher for advance voting, and
date of election or run-off election. At least three days prior to
the beginning of the advance voting period for such election, a
copy of the letter shall be delivered to the superintendent and
chief registrar of each county in which the poll watcher might
serve. (c) In counties or
municipalities using direct recording electronic (DRE) voting
systems or optical scanning voting systems, each political party
may appoint two poll watchers in each primary or election, each
political body may appoint two poll watchers in each election, each
nonpartisan candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each
nonpartisan election, and each independent candidate may appoint
one poll watcher in each election to serve in the locations
designated by the superintendent within the tabulating center. Such
designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer
room, the duplication area, and such other areas as the
superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of fair and
honest procedures in the tabulating center. The poll watchers
provided for in this subsection shall be appointed and serve in the
same manner as other poll watchers. (d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
chapter, a poll watcher may be permitted behind the enclosed space
for the purpose of observing the conduct of the election and the
counting and recording of votes. Such poll watcher shall in no way
interfere with the conduct of the election, and the poll manager
may make reasonable regulations to avoid such interference. Without
in any way limiting the authority of poll managers, poll watchers
are prohibited from talking to voters, checking electors lists,
using photographic or other electronic monitoring or recording
devices, using cellular telephones, or participating in any form of
campaigning while they are behind the enclosed space. If a poll
watcher persists in interfering with the conduct of the election or
in violating any of the provisions of this Code section after being
duly warned by the poll manager or superintendent, he or she may be
removed by such official. Any infraction or irregularities observed
by poll watchers shall be reported directly to the superintendent,
not to the poll manager. The superintendent shall furnish a badge
to each poll watcher bearing the words 'Official Poll Watcher,' the
* * *