the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-408
21-2-408. (a)(1) In a primary or run-off primary, each
candidate entitled to have his or her name placed on the primary or
run-off primary ballot may submit the name of one poll watcher for
each precinct in which he or she wishes to have an observer to the
chairperson or secretary of the appropriate party executive
committee at least 21 days prior to such primary or 14 days prior
to such run-off primary. The appropriate party executive committee
shall designate at least seven days prior to such primary or
run-off primary no more than two poll watchers for each precinct,
such poll watchers to be selected by the committee from the list
submitted by party candidates. Official poll watchers shall be
given a letter signed by the party chairperson and secretary, if
designated by a political party, containing the following
information: name of official poll watcher, address, precinct in
which he or she shall serve, and name and date of primary or
run-off primary. At least three days prior to the primary, a copy
of the letter shall be delivered to the superintendent of the
county or municipality in which the poll watcher is to
serve. (2) In a primary or
run-off primary, each candidate entitled to have his or her name
placed on the primary or run-off primary ballot may submit the name
of one poll watcher for each location at which advance voting is
conducted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-380 in
which he or she wishes to have an observer to the chairperson or
secretary of the appropriate party executive committee at least 21
days prior to the beginning of the advance voting period for a
primary or 14 days prior to such period in a run-off primary. The
appropriate party executive committee shall designate at least
seven days prior to such advance voting period for a primary or
run-off primary no more than two poll watchers for each advance
voting location, such poll watchers to be selected by the committee
from the list submitted by party candidates. Official poll watchers
shall be given a letter signed by the party chairperson and
secretary, if designated by a political party, containing the
following information: name of official poll watcher, address,
precinct in which he or she shall serve, and name and date of
primary or run-off primary. At least three days prior to the
beginning of the advance voting period, a copy of the letter shall
be delivered to the superintendent and the chief registrar of the
county or municipality in which the poll watcher is to
serve. (b)(1) In an election
or run-off election, each political party and political body shall
each be entitled to designate, at least seven days prior to such
election or run-off election, no more than two official poll
watchers in each precinct to be selected by the appropriate party
or body executive committee. Each independent candidate shall be
entitled to designate one poll watcher in each precinct. In
addition, candidates running in a nonpartisan election shall be
entitled to designate one poll watcher in each precinct. Each poll
* * *