the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-408
21-2-408. (a)(1) In a primary or run-off primary, each
candidate entitled to have his or her name placed on the primary or
run-off primary ballot may submit the name of one poll watcher for
* * *
watchers; provided, however, that no more than two state-wide poll
watchers of a political party or body, of an independent candidate,
or of a nonpartisan candidate shall be in an advance voting
location simultaneously. Each state-wide poll watcher shall be
given a letter signed by the chairperson of the State Election
Board. Such letter shall contain the following information: name of
official state-wide poll watcher, address, a statement that such
poll watcher is a state-wide poll watcher for advance voting, and
date of election or run-off election. At least three days prior to
the beginning of the advance voting period for such election, a
copy of the letter shall be delivered to the superintendent and
chief registrar of each county in which the poll watcher might
serve. (c) In counties or
municipalities using direct recording electronic (DRE) voting
systems or optical scanning voting systems, each political party
may appoint two poll watchers in each primary or election, each
political body may appoint two poll watchers in each election, each
nonpartisan candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each
nonpartisan election, and each independent candidate may appoint
one poll watcher in each election to serve in the locations
designated by the superintendent within the tabulating center. Such
designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer
room, the duplication area, and such other areas as the
superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of fair and
honest procedures in the tabulating center. The poll watchers
provided for in this subsection shall be appointed and serve in the
same manner as other poll watchers. (d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
chapter, a poll watcher may be permitted behind the enclosed space
for the purpose of observing the conduct of the election and the
counting and recording of votes. Such poll watcher shall in no way
interfere with the conduct of the election, and the poll manager
may make reasonable regulations to avoid such interference. Without
in any way limiting the authority of poll managers, poll watchers
are prohibited from talking to voters, checking electors lists,
using photographic or other electronic monitoring or recording
devices, using cellular telephones, or participating in any form of
campaigning while they are behind the enclosed space. If a poll
watcher persists in interfering with the conduct of the election or
in violating any of the provisions of this Code section after being
duly warned by the poll manager or superintendent, he or she may be
removed by such official. Any infraction or irregularities observed
by poll watchers shall be reported directly to the superintendent,
not to the poll manager. The superintendent shall furnish a badge
to each poll watcher bearing the words 'Official Poll Watcher,' the
* * *