the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-405
21-2-405. (a) The chief manager and two assistant managers
shall meet in the respective places appointed for holding the
primary or election in each precinct at least one hour before the
hour for opening the polls on the day of each primary or election.
The other required poll officers shall meet in the respective
places appointed for holding the primary or election in each
precinct at least 30 minutes before the hour for opening the polls
on the day of each primary or election. Before entering upon their
duties at any primary or election, all poll officers shall take and
subscribe in duplicate to the oaths required by this
chapter. (b) If any chief
manager shall not appear at the polling place by 7:00 A.M. on the
day of any primary or election, the assistant managers shall
appoint a chief manager who is qualified under this chapter. If any
assistant manager shall not appear at such hour, the chief manager
shall appoint an assistant manager who is qualified under this
chapter. If, for any reason, any vacancy in the office of manager
shall not have been filled by 7:30 A.M., the electors of the
precinct, present at such time, shall elect a qualified person to
fill such vacancy. If any clerk shall not appear by 7:00 A.M., the
chief manager shall fill such vacancy by appointing a qualified
person therefor. Any person thus appointed or elected to fill a
vacancy shall take and subscribe in duplicate to the appropriate
oath required by this chapter. (c) After the poll officers of a precinct have
been organized, the chief manager shall designate one of the
assistant managers to have custody of the electors list. In
precincts in which ballots are used, the other assistant manager
shall have charge of the receipt and deposit of ballots in the
ballot box, the chief manager or one of the clerks shall issue the
ballots to electors after they are found entitled to vote, and the
other clerk shall have custody of the voteŕs
certificate binder and shall place the voteŕs
certificates therein as they are received and approved. In
precincts in which voting machines are used, the other assistant
manager or clerk shall have custody of the voteŕs
certificate binder and shall place the voteŕs
certificates therein as they are received and approved, and the
chief manager shall have special charge of the operation of the
voting machine; provided, however, that the chief manager may make
other arrangements for the division of the duties imposed by this
chapter, so long as each poll officer is assigned some specific
duty to perform. In municipal primaries being held with separate
precinct managers, the chief managers appointed by each party shall
jointly appoint the person or persons to be in charge of the
electors list. In all precincts, the chief manager shall assign an
assistant manager or a clerk to keep a numbered list of voters, in
sufficient counterparts, during the progress of the voting.
(d) Any poll officer may be assigned
by the chief manager to assist another officer in the performance
of his or her duties or to perform them for him during his or her
temporary absence or disability. (e) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit
a county or municipality from offering poll officers, other than
the chief manager and assistant managers, the option of working
part of an election day, rather than the entire day from the
opening of the polls to the closing of the polls and completion of
the required duties following the closing of the polls. In such
cases, any poll officer who begins a shift of work after the
opening of the polls shall take and subscribe the same oath as
required of poll officers in subsection (a) of this Code section
and shall handle such duties as assigned by the chief
manager.