the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-4
21-2-4. (a) The summary of general amendments to the
Constitution of Georgia prepared by the Attorney General, the
legislative counsel, and the Secretary of State pursuant to Article
X, Section I, Paragraph II of the Constitution of Georgia shall be
printed by the Secretary of State in sufficient quantities to make
available a copy of such summary to any interested citizen
requesting a copy. In preparing the summary provided by this
provision of the Constitution of Georgia, the Attorney General, the
legislative counsel, and the Secretary of State shall provide an
explanation of each proposed general amendment to the Constitution
of Georgia in language free of legalistic and technical terms, to
the end that the summary may be read and understood by the majority
of citizens of this state. The Secretary of State shall be
authorized to include with such summary, as a part of the same
document, a summary or explanation of any state-wide referendum
questions to be voted on at the same general election and any other
explanatory materials as may be deemed appropriate by the Secretary
of State. (b) The Secretary
of State shall cause a supply of the summary to be printed as soon
as practicable after the summary has been prepared. The quantity of
such supply shall be at the discretion of the Secretary of State.
Immediately after receiving a supply of the printed summary, the
Secretary of State shall prepare a press release stating that a
summary of proposed general amendments to the Constitution of
Georgia is available for distribution to interested citizens and
advising such citizens of the method or methods by which a copy of
such summary may be obtained. The Secretary of State shall
distribute this press release to print and broadcast media
throughout the state and shall actively seek the cooperation of the
media in publicizing the fact that a summary of proposed general
amendments to the Constitution of Georgia is available to
interested citizens and encouraging citizens to obtain a copy of
the summary. The Secretary of State shall reissue, at his
discretion, this press release from time to time up to the date of
the general election at which the proposed general amendments to
the Constitution of Georgia shall be submitted to the electorate
for approval or rejection. (c) The Secretary of State shall send a supply
of the printed summary to the superintendent of elections of each
county. The press release provided by subsection (b) of this Code
section shall state that the summary is available at the office of
each election superintendent. Each election superintendent shall
distribute a copy of the summary, as made available by the
Secretary of State in his discretion, to any interested citizen on
request. The press release shall also state that the summary may be
obtained by mail and shall advise citizens how a copy may be so
obtained. The Secretary of State shall be authorized to use any
additional methods for the distribution of the summary as he may
deem necessary to achieve the most effective distribution of the
summary to all interested citizens. (d) The Secretary of State is authorized to
provide for the preparation of a supply of audio tapes, compact
discs, or other media or an Internet website which shall contain
the summary of each proposed general amendment to the Constitution
as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, together with a
listing of the candidates for each of the state representatives to
the United States Congress and the candidates for every public
office elected by the electors of the entire state. A sufficient
number of the audio tapes, compact discs, or other media may be
prepared as will permit the distribution of at least one tape,
disc, or other media form to each of the public libraries within
the state for the purpose of providing voting information and
assistance to any interested citizen. The Secretary of State may
cause a supply of the tapes, discs, or other media to be prepared
and distributed as soon as practicable after the summary has been
prepared and the names of the candidates for each of the public
offices to be included are known to be candidates. If the Secretary
of State provides such information through an Internet website, it
shall not be necessary to provide such information by audio tape,
compact disc, or other media.