the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-390
21-2-390. All official absentee ballots and envelopes on
which the forms of affidavits and jurats appear shall be delivered
to the clerk of the superior court or the city clerk upon the
conclusion of the primary or election and shall be safely kept by
him or her for the period required by law and then shall be
destroyed. The applications for such ballots shall be retained by
the board of registrars or the municipal absentee ballot clerk for
at least 24 months and then may be destroyed. On the day following
the primary or election, the board of registrars or the municipal
absentee ballot clerk shall transmit all canceled, spoiled, and
rejected absentee ballots and copies of requests for cancellation
of absentee ballots to the clerk of the superior court or the city
clerk to be held with other election materials as provided in Code
Section 21-2-500. The registrars or the municipal absentee ballot
clerk shall also transmit an accounting of all absentee ballots,
including the number furnished by the registrars or the municipal
absentee ballot clerk, the number issued to electors, the number
spoiled, and the number rejected.