the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-388
21-2-388. When an absentee ballot which has been voted
shall be returned to the board of registrars, it shall be deemed to
have been voted then and there; and no other absentee ballot shall
be issued to the same elector. However, if an elector who has
requested to vote by absentee ballot based upon the reason that the
elector is required to be absent from the elector´s precinct
during the time of the primary or election in which the elector
desires to vote is present in the precinct of the elector´s
residence during the time the polls are open in any primary,
election, or runoff for which the elector has requested an absentee
ballot or if the elector´s circumstances change and the
elector is no longer eligible to vote by absentee ballot under Code
Section 21-2-380, such elector shall have the absentee ballot
canceled in one of the following ways: (1) By surrendering the absentee ballot to the
poll manager of the precinct in which the elector´s name
appears on the electors list and then being permitted to vote the
regular ballot. The poll manager shall mark 'Canceled' and the date
and time across the face of the absentee ballot and shall initial
same. The poll manager shall also make appropriate notations beside
the name of the elector on the electors list. All such canceled
absentee ballots shall be returned with other ballots to the
superintendent; (2) By
appearing in person before the registrars or the absentee ballot
clerk and requesting in writing that the envelope containing the
elector´s absentee ballot be marked 'Canceled.' After having
satisfied themselves as to the identity of such elector, the
registrars or the absentee ballot clerk shall grant the request and
shall notify the managers of the elector´s precinct as to
such action so as to permit the elector to vote in person in that
precinct. If the absentee ballot is in the possession of the
registrars or the absentee ballot clerk, it shall be promptly
marked 'Canceled' and the date and time written across the face of
the envelope. If the absentee ballot is in the mail or its exact
location is unknown, the registrar or the absentee ballot clerk
shall write 'Canceled' beside the elector´s name on the
master list of absentee voters and shall cancel the ballot itself
as soon as it is received. Canceled absentee ballots shall be
disposed of in the same manner as provided in subsection (a) of
Code Section 21-2-386 for absentee ballots returned too late to be
cast.