the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-386
21-2-386. (a)(1)(A) The board of registrars or absentee
ballot clerk shall keep safely and unopened all official absentee
ballots received from absentee electors prior to the closing of the
* * *
identifying information on the oath with the information on file in
his or her office, shall compare the signature or mark on the oath
with the signature or mark on the absentee
electoŕs
application for absentee ballot or a facsimile of said signature or
mark taken from said application, and shall, if the information and
signature appear to be valid, so certify by signing or initialing
his or her name below the voteŕs
oath. Each electoŕs
name so certified shall be listed by the registrar or clerk on the
numbered list of absentee voters prepared for his or her
precinct. (C) If the elector
has failed to sign the oath, or if the signature does not appear to
be valid, or if the elector has failed to furnish required
information or information so furnished does not conform with that
on file in the registraŕs
or clerḱs
office, or if the elector is otherwise found disqualified to vote,
the registrar or clerk shall write across the face of the envelope
'Rejected,' giving the reason therefor. The board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such
rejection, a copy of which notification shall be retained in the
files of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at
least one year. (D) An
elector who registered to vote by mail, but did not comply with
subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220, and who votes for the
first time in this state by absentee ballot shall include with his
or her application for an absentee ballot or in the outer oath
envelope of his or her absentee ballot either one of the forms of
identification listed in subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-417 or
a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check,
paycheck, or other government document that shows the name and
address of such elector. If such elector does not provide any of
the forms of identification listed in this subparagraph with his or
* * *
certified and rejected absentee electors to the manager in charge
of the absentee ballot precinct of the county or municipality,
which shall be located in the precincts containing the county
courthouse or polling place designated by the municipal
superintendent. In those precincts in which optical scanning
tabulators are used, such absentee ballots shall be taken to the
tabulation center or other place designated by the superintendent,
and the official receiving such absentee ballots shall issue his or
her receipt therefor. In no event shall the counting of the ballots
begin before the polls close. (c) Except as otherwise provided in this Code
section, after the close of the polls on the day of the primary or
election, a manager shall then open the outer envelope in such
manner as not to destroy the oath printed thereon and shall deposit
the inner envelope marked 'Official Absentee Ballot' in a ballot
box reserved for absentee ballots. Such manager with two assistant
managers, appointed by the superintendent, with such clerks as the
manager deems necessary shall count the absentee ballots following
the procedures prescribed by this chapter for other ballots,
insofar as practicable, and prepare an election return for the
county or municipality showing the results of the absentee ballots
cast in such county or municipality. (d) Any other provision of law to the contrary
notwithstanding, if at any primary, general, or special election in
any county any question is to be voted on involving any political
subdivision which includes less than the entire county, all
absentee ballots shall be separated by precinct for counting
purposes; and separate returns shall be certified for each precinct
in which absentee ballots were cast. (e) If an absentee electoŕs
right to vote has been challenged for cause, a poll officer shall
open the envelopes and write 'Challenged,' the
electoŕs
name, and the alleged cause of challenge on the back of the ballot,
* * *