the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-386
21-2-386. (a)(1)(A) The board of registrars or absentee
ballot clerk shall keep safely and unopened all official absentee
ballots received from absentee electors prior to the closing of the
* * *
name so certified shall be listed by the registrar or clerk on the
numbered list of absentee voters prepared for his or her
precinct. (C) If the elector
has failed to sign the oath, or if the signature does not appear to
be valid, or if the elector has failed to furnish required
information or information so furnished does not conform with that
on file in the registraŕs
or clerḱs
office, or if the elector is otherwise found disqualified to vote,
the registrar or clerk shall write across the face of the envelope
'Rejected,' giving the reason therefor. The board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such
rejection, a copy of which notification shall be retained in the
files of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at
least one year. (D) An
elector who registered to vote by mail, but did not comply with
subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220, and who votes for the
first time in this state by absentee ballot shall include with his
or her application for an absentee ballot or in the outer oath
envelope of his or her absentee ballot either one of the forms of
identification listed in subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-417 or
a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check,
paycheck, or other government document that shows the name and
address of such elector. If such elector does not provide any of
the forms of identification listed in this subparagraph with his or
her application for an absentee ballot or with the absentee ballot,
such absentee ballot shall be deemed to be a provisional ballot and
such ballot shall only be counted if the registrars are able to
verify current and valid identification of the elector as provided
in this subparagraph within the time period for verifying
provisional ballots pursuant to Code Section 21-2-419.
(E) Three copies of the numbered
list of voters shall also be prepared for such rejected absentee
* * *
Defense has implemented a system of expedited absentee voting for
those electors covered by this subparagraph, absentee ballots cast
in a primary, election, or runoff by eligible absentee electors who
reside outside the county or municipality in which the primary
runoff or election runoff is held and are members of the armed
forces of the United States, members of the merchant marine of the
United States, spouses or dependents of members of the armed forces
or merchant marine residing with or accompanying such members, or
overseas citizens that are postmarked by the date of such primary,
election, or runoff and are received within the three-day period
following such primary, election, or runoff, if proper in all other
respects, shall be valid ballots and shall be counted and included
in the certified election results. (b) As soon as practicable after 12:00 Noon on
the day of the primary or election, in precincts other than those
in which optical scanning tabulators are used, a registrar or
absentee ballot clerk shall deliver the official absentee ballot of
each certified absentee elector, each rejected absentee ballot,
applications for such ballots, and copies of the numbered lists of
certified and rejected absentee electors to the manager in charge
of the absentee ballot precinct of the county or municipality,
which shall be located in the precincts containing the county
courthouse or polling place designated by the municipal
superintendent. In those precincts in which optical scanning
tabulators are used, such absentee ballots shall be taken to the
tabulation center or other place designated by the superintendent,
and the official receiving such absentee ballots shall issue his or
her receipt therefor. In no event shall the counting of the ballots
begin before the polls close. (c) Except as otherwise provided in this Code
section, after the close of the polls on the day of the primary or
* * *