the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-386
21-2-386. (a)(1)(A) The board of registrars or absentee
ballot clerk shall keep safely and unopened all official absentee
ballots received from absentee electors prior to the closing of the
polls on the day of the primary or election except as otherwise
provided in this subsection. (B) Upon receipt of each ballot, a registrar or
clerk shall write the day and hour of the receipt of the ballot on
its envelope. The registrar or clerk shall then compare the
identifying information on the oath with the information on file in
his or her office, shall compare the signature or mark on the oath
with the signature or mark on the absentee
electoŕs
application for absentee ballot or a facsimile of said signature or
mark taken from said application, and shall, if the information and
signature appear to be valid, so certify by signing or initialing
his or her name below the voteŕs
oath. Each electoŕs
name so certified shall be listed by the registrar or clerk on the
numbered list of absentee voters prepared for his or her
precinct. (C) If the elector
has failed to sign the oath, or if the signature does not appear to
be valid, or if the elector has failed to furnish required
information or information so furnished does not conform with that
on file in the registraŕs
or clerḱs
office, or if the elector is otherwise found disqualified to vote,
the registrar or clerk shall write across the face of the envelope
'Rejected,' giving the reason therefor. The board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such
rejection, a copy of which notification shall be retained in the
files of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at
* * *
notwithstanding, if at any primary, general, or special election in
any county any question is to be voted on involving any political
subdivision which includes less than the entire county, all
absentee ballots shall be separated by precinct for counting
purposes; and separate returns shall be certified for each precinct
in which absentee ballots were cast. (e) If an absentee electoŕs
right to vote has been challenged for cause, a poll officer shall
open the envelopes and write 'Challenged,' the
electoŕs
name, and the alleged cause of challenge on the back of the ballot,
without disclosing the markings on the face thereof, and shall
deposit the ballot in the box; and it shall be counted as other
challenged ballots are counted. Where direct recording electronic
voting systems are used for absentee balloting and a challenge to
an electoŕs
right to vote is made prior to the time that the elector votes, the
elector shall vote on a paper or optical scanning ballot and such
ballot shall be handled as provided in this subsection. The board
of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the
elector of such challenge.