the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-386
21-2-386. (a)(1)(A) The board of registrars or absentee
ballot clerk shall keep safely and unopened all official absentee
ballots received from absentee electors prior to the closing of the
polls on the day of the primary or election except as otherwise
provided in this subsection. (B) Upon receipt of each ballot, a registrar or
clerk shall write the day and hour of the receipt of the ballot on
its envelope. The registrar or clerk shall then compare the
identifying information on the oath with the information on file in
his or her office, shall compare the signature or mark on the oath
with the signature or mark on the absentee
electoŕs
application for absentee ballot or a facsimile of said signature or
mark taken from said application, and shall, if the information and
signature appear to be valid, so certify by signing or initialing
his or her name below the voteŕs
oath. Each electoŕs
name so certified shall be listed by the registrar or clerk on the
numbered list of absentee voters prepared for his or her
precinct. (C) If the elector
has failed to sign the oath, or if the signature does not appear to
be valid, or if the elector has failed to furnish required
information or information so furnished does not conform with that
on file in the registraŕs
or clerḱs
office, or if the elector is otherwise found disqualified to vote,
the registrar or clerk shall write across the face of the envelope
'Rejected,' giving the reason therefor. The board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such
rejection, a copy of which notification shall be retained in the
files of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at
least one year. (D) An
elector who registered to vote by mail, but did not comply with
subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220, and who votes for the
first time in this state by absentee ballot shall include with his
or her application for an absentee ballot or in the outer oath
envelope of his or her absentee ballot either one of the forms of
identification listed in subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-417 or
a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check,
paycheck, or other government document that shows the name and
address of such elector. If such elector does not provide any of
the forms of identification listed in this subparagraph with his or
her application for an absentee ballot or with the absentee ballot,
such absentee ballot shall be deemed to be a provisional ballot and
such ballot shall only be counted if the registrars are able to
verify current and valid identification of the elector as provided
in this subparagraph within the time period for verifying
provisional ballots pursuant to Code Section 21-2-419.
(E) Three copies of the numbered
list of voters shall also be prepared for such rejected absentee
electors, giving the name of the elector and the reason for the
rejection in each case. Three copies of the numbered list of
certified absentee voters and three copies of the numbered list of
* * *