the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-385
21-2-385. (a) At any time after receiving an official
absentee ballot, but before the day of the primary or election,
except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day of the
primary or election, the elector shall vote his or her absentee
ballot, then fold the ballot and enclose and securely seal the same
in the envelope on which is printed 'Official Absentee Ballot.'
This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is
printed the form of the oath of the elector, the name,
relationship, and oath of the person assisting, if any, and other
required identifying information. The elector shall then fill out,
subscribe, and swear to the oath printed on such envelope. Such
envelope shall then be securely sealed and the elector shall then
mail or personally deliver same to the board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk, provided that delivery by a physically
disabled elector may be made by any adult person upon satisfactory
proof that such adult person is such electoŕs
mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, spouse,
son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law,
daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law,
sister-in-law, or an individual residing in the household of such
disabled elector. An elector who is confined to a hospital on a
primary or election day to whom an absentee ballot is delivered by
the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall then and there vote
the ballot, seal it properly, and return it to the registrar or
absentee ballot clerk. If the elector registered to vote for the
first time in this state by mail and has not previously provided
the identification required by Code Section 21-2-220 and votes for
the first time by absentee ballot and fails to provide the
identification required by Code Section 21-2-220 with such absentee
ballot, such absentee ballot shall be treated as a provisional
ballot and shall be counted only if the registrars are able to
verify the identification and registration of the elector during
the time provided pursuant to Code Section 21-2-419.
(b) A physically disabled or
illiterate elector may receive assistance in preparing his or her
ballot from one of the following: any elector who is qualified to
vote in the same county or municipality as the disabled or
illiterate elector; an attendant care provider or a person
providing attendant care; or the mother, father, grandparent, aunt,
uncle, brother, sister, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew,
grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law,
father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the disabled or
illiterate elector. The person rendering assistance to the elector
in preparing the ballot shall sign the oath printed on the same
envelope as the oath to be signed by the elector. If the disabled
or illiterate elector is sojourning outside his or her own county
or municipality, a notary public of the jurisdiction may give such
assistance and shall sign the oath printed on the same envelope as
the oath to be signed by the elector. No person shall assist more
than ten such electors in any primary, election, or runoff in which
there is no federal candidate on the ballot. (c) When an elector applies in person for an
absentee ballot, after the absentee ballots have been printed, the
absentee ballot shall be issued to the elector at the time of the
application therefor within the confines of the
registraŕs
or absentee ballot clerḱs
office; and the elector shall then and there vote and return the
absentee ballot as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code
section. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall
furnish accommodations to the elector to ensure the privacy of the
elector while voting his or her absentee ballot.