the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-384
21-2-384. (a)(1) The superintendent must, at least 45 days
prior to any general primary or general election other than a
municipal general primary or general election, and at least 21 days
* * *
therefor. (4) The delivery of
an absentee ballot to a person confined in a hospital may be made
by the registrar or clerk on the day of a primary or election or
during a five-day period immediately preceding the day of such
primary or election. (5) In
the event an absentee ballot which has been mailed by the board of
registrars or absentee ballot clerk is not received by the
applicant, the applicant may notify the board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk and sign an affidavit stating that the
absentee ballot has not been received. The board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk shall then issue a second absentee ballot to
the applicant and cancel the original ballot issued. The affidavit
shall be attached to the original application. A second application
for an absentee ballot shall not be required. (b) In addition to the mailing envelope, the
superintendent, board of registrars, or absentee ballot clerk shall
provide two envelopes for each official absentee ballot, of such
size and shape as shall be determined by the Secretary of State, in
order to permit the placing of one within the other and both within
the mailing envelope. On the smaller of the two envelopes to be
enclosed in the mailing envelope shall be printed the words
'Official Absentee Ballot' and nothing else. On the back of the
larger of the two envelopes to be enclosed within the mailing
envelope shall be printed the form of oath of the elector and the
oath for persons assisting electors, as provided for in Code
Section 21-2-409, and the penalties provided for in Code Sections
21-2-568, 21-2-573, 21-2-579, and 21-2-599 for violations of oaths;
and on the face of such envelope shall be printed the name and
address of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk. The
mailing envelope addressed to the elector shall contain the two
envelopes, the official absentee ballot, and the uniform
instructions for the manner of preparing and returning the ballot,
in form and substance as provided by the Secretary of State and
nothing else. The uniform instructions shall include information
specific to the voting system used for absentee voting concerning
the effect of overvoting or voting for more candidates than one is
authorized to vote for a particular office and information
concerning how the elector may correct errors in voting the ballot
before it is cast including information on how to obtain a
replacement ballot if the elector is unable to change the ballot or
correct the error. (c)(1) The
oaths referred to in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be
in substantially the following form: I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I
am a citizen of the United States and of the State of Georgia; that
my residence address is __________ County, Georgia; that I possess
the qualifications of an elector required by the laws of the State
* * *