the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-384
21-2-384. (a)(1) The superintendent must, at least 45 days
prior to any general primary or general election other than a
municipal general primary or general election, and at least 21 days
prior to any municipal general primary or general election,
prepare, obtain, and deliver an adequate supply of official
absentee ballots to the board of registrars or absentee ballot
clerk for use in the primary or election. Envelopes and other
supplies as required by this article may be ordered by the
superintendent, the board of registrars, or the absentee ballot
clerk for use in the primary or election. (2) The board of registrars or absentee ballot
clerk shall, within two days after the receipt of such ballots and
supplies, mail or issue official absentee ballots to all eligible
applicants. As additional applicants are determined to be eligible,
the board or clerk shall mail or issue official absentee ballots to
such additional applicants immediately upon determining their
eligibility; provided, however, that no absentee ballot shall be
mailed by the registrars or absentee ballot clerk on the day prior
to a primary or election and provided, further, that no absentee
ballot shall be issued on the day prior to a primary or
election. (3) The date a
ballot is voted in the registrarśor
absentee ballot clerḱs
office or the date a ballot is mailed to an elector and the date it
is returned shall be entered on the application record
therefor. (4) The delivery of
an absentee ballot to a person confined in a hospital may be made
by the registrar or clerk on the day of a primary or election or
during a five-day period immediately preceding the day of such
primary or election. (5) In
the event an absentee ballot which has been mailed by the board of
registrars or absentee ballot clerk is not received by the
applicant, the applicant may notify the board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk and sign an affidavit stating that the
absentee ballot has not been received. The board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk shall then issue a second absentee ballot to
the applicant and cancel the original ballot issued. The affidavit
shall be attached to the original application. A second application
for an absentee ballot shall not be required. (b) In addition to the mailing envelope, the
superintendent, board of registrars, or absentee ballot clerk shall
provide two envelopes for each official absentee ballot, of such
size and shape as shall be determined by the Secretary of State, in
order to permit the placing of one within the other and both within
the mailing envelope. On the smaller of the two envelopes to be
enclosed in the mailing envelope shall be printed the words
'Official Absentee Ballot' and nothing else. On the back of the
larger of the two envelopes to be enclosed within the mailing
envelope shall be printed the form of oath of the elector and the
oath for persons assisting electors, as provided for in Code
Section 21-2-409, and the penalties provided for in Code Sections
* * *