the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-384
21-2-384. (a)(1) The superintendent must, at least 45 days
prior to any general primary or general election other than a
municipal general primary or general election, and at least 21 days
* * *
address of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk. The
mailing envelope addressed to the elector shall contain the two
envelopes, the official absentee ballot, and the uniform
instructions for the manner of preparing and returning the ballot,
in form and substance as provided by the Secretary of State and
nothing else. The uniform instructions shall include information
specific to the voting system used for absentee voting concerning
the effect of overvoting or voting for more candidates than one is
authorized to vote for a particular office and information
concerning how the elector may correct errors in voting the ballot
before it is cast including information on how to obtain a
replacement ballot if the elector is unable to change the ballot or
correct the error. (c)(1) The
oaths referred to in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be
in substantially the following form: I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I
am a citizen of the United States and of the State of Georgia; that
my residence address is __________ County, Georgia; that I possess
the qualifications of an elector required by the laws of the State
of Georgia; that I am entitled to vote in the precinct containing
my residence in the primary or election in which this ballot is to
be cast; that I am eligible to vote by absentee ballot; that I have
not marked or mailed any other absentee ballot, nor will I mark or
mail another absentee ballot for voting in such primary or
election; nor shall I vote therein in person; and that I have read
and understand the instructions accompanying this ballot; and that
I have carefully complied with such instructions in completing this
ballot. I understand that the offer or acceptance of money or any
other object of value to vote for any particular candidate, list of
candidates, issue, or list of issues included in this election
constitutes an act of voter fraud and is a felony under Georgia
law.
____________________
Electoŕs Residence
Address
____________________
Month and Day of
Electoŕs Birth
________________________
Signature or Mark of Elector
Oath of Person Assisting Elector (if any): I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I assisted the above-named elector in marking such electoŕs absentee ballot as such elector personally communicated such electoŕs preference to me; and that such elector is entitled to receive assistance in voting under provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-409. This, the ______ day of _________ _________.
________________________
Signature of Person Assisting
Elector -- Relationship Reason for assistance (Check appropriate square): ( ) Elector is unable to read the English language. ( ) Elector requires assistance due to physical disability. The forms upon which such oaths are printed shall contain the following information: Georgia law provides, in subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-409, that no person shall assist more than ten electors in any primary, election, or runoff in which there is no federal candidate on the ballot. Georgia law further provides that any person who knowingly falsifies information so as to vote illegally by absentee ballot or who illegally gives or receives assistance in voting, as specified in Code Section 21-2-568, 21-2-573, or 21-2-579, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (2) In the case of absent uniformed services or overseas voters, if the presidential designee under Section 705(b) of the federal Help America Vote Act promulgates a standard oath for use by such voters, the Secretary of State shall be required to use such oath on absentee ballot materials for such voters and such oath shall be accepted in lieu of the oath set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (d) Each board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall maintain for public inspection a master list, arranged by precincts, setting forth the name and residence of every elector to whom an official absentee ballot has been sent. Absentee electors whose names appear on the master list may be challenged by any elector prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the primary or election.