the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-381
21-2-381. (a)(1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in Code
Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days prior to the date of the
primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector
desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by
facsimile transmission, or in person in the
registraŕs
or absentee ballot clerḱs
office, an application for an official ballot of the
electoŕs
precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff.
(B) In the case of an elector
residing temporarily out of the county or municipality or a
physically disabled elector residing within the county or
municipality, the application for the electoŕs
absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be
made by such electoŕs
mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse,
son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law,
daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or
sister-in-law of the age of 18 or over. (C) The application shall be in writing and
shall contain sufficient information for proper identification of
the elector; the permanent or temporary address of the elector to
which the absentee ballot shall be mailed; the identity of the
primary, election, or runoff in which the elector wishes to vote;
the reason for requesting the absentee ballot, if applicable; and
the name and relationship of the person requesting the ballot if
other than the elector. (D)
Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the
county or municipality, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an
address other than the permanent mailing address of the elector as
recorded on the electoŕs
* * *
(2) A properly executed registration
card submitted under the provisions of subsection (b) of Code
Section 21-2-219, if submitted within 180 days of a primary or
election in which the registrant is entitled to vote, shall be
considered to be an application for an absentee ballot under this
Code section, or for a special absentee ballot under Code Section
21-2-381.1, as appropriate. (3) All applications for an official absentee
ballot that are distributed by a person, entity, or organization
shall list thereon all of the legally acceptable categories of
absentee electors contained in Code Section 21-2-380 and shall
require the elector to select the category which qualifies the
elector to vote by absentee ballot, if applicable. Such
applications, if properly completed by the elector or other
authorized person and returned to the registrar or absentee ballot
clerk, as appropriate, shall be processed by the registrar or
absentee ballot clerk and, if the elector is found to be qualified,
an absentee ballot shall be mailed or delivered in the office of
the registrar or absentee ballot clerk to such elector.
(b)(1) Upon receipt of a timely
application, a registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall enter
thereon the date received and shall determine if the applicant is
eligible to vote in the primary or election involved. In order to
be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot in person at the
registraŕs
office or absentee ballot clerḱs
office, such person shall show one of the forms of identification
* * *