the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-381
21-2-381. (a)(1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in Code
Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days prior to the date of the
primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector
desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by
facsimile transmission, or in person in the
registraŕs
or absentee ballot clerḱs
office, an application for an official ballot of the
electoŕs
precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff.
(B) In the case of an elector
residing temporarily out of the county or municipality or a
physically disabled elector residing within the county or
municipality, the application for the electoŕs
absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be
made by such electoŕs
mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse,
son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law,
daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or
sister-in-law of the age of 18 or over. (C) The application shall be in writing and
shall contain sufficient information for proper identification of
the elector; the permanent or temporary address of the elector to
which the absentee ballot shall be mailed; the identity of the
primary, election, or runoff in which the elector wishes to vote;
the reason for requesting the absentee ballot, if applicable; and
the name and relationship of the person requesting the ballot if
other than the elector. (D)
Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the
county or municipality, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an
address other than the permanent mailing address of the elector as
recorded on the electoŕs
* * *
(b)(1) Upon receipt of a timely
application, a registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall enter
thereon the date received and shall determine if the applicant is
eligible to vote in the primary or election involved. In order to
be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot in person at the
registraŕs
office or absentee ballot clerḱs
office, such person shall show one of the forms of identification
listed in Code Section 21-2-417. (2) If found eligible, the registrar or absentee
ballot clerk shall certify by signing in the proper place on the
application and shall either mail the ballot as provided in this
Code section or issue the ballot to the elector to be voted within
the confines of the registraŕs
or absentee ballot clerḱs
office or deliver the ballot in person to the elector if such
elector is confined to a hospital. (3) If found ineligible, the clerk or the board
of registrars shall deny the application by writing the reason for
rejection in the proper space on the application and shall promptly
notify the applicant in writing of the ground of ineligibility, a
copy of which notification should be retained on file in the office
of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at least
one year. (4) If the
registrar or clerk is unable to determine the identity of the
elector from information given on the application, the registrar or
clerk should promptly write to request additional
information. (5) In the case
of an unregistered applicant who is eligible to register to vote,
* * *