the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-381
21-2-381. (a)(1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in Code
Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days prior to the date of the
primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector
* * *
shall contain sufficient information for proper identification of
the elector; the permanent or temporary address of the elector to
which the absentee ballot shall be mailed; the identity of the
primary, election, or runoff in which the elector wishes to vote;
the reason for requesting the absentee ballot, if applicable; and
the name and relationship of the person requesting the ballot if
other than the elector. (D)
Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the
county or municipality, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an
address other than the permanent mailing address of the elector as
recorded on the electoŕs
voter registration record or a temporary out-of-county or
out-of-municipality address. (E) Relatives applying for absentee ballots for
electors must also sign an oath stating that facts in the
application are true. (F) If
the elector is unable to fill out or sign such
electoŕs
own application because of illiteracy or physical disability, the
elector shall make such electoŕs
mark, and the person filling in the rest of the application shall
sign such persońs
name below it as a witness. (G) One timely and proper application for an
absentee ballot for use in a primary or election shall be
sufficient to require the mailing of the absentee ballot for such
primary or election as well as for any runoffs resulting therefrom
and for all primaries and elections for federal offices and any
runoffs therefrom, including presidential preference primaries,
* * *
applications, if properly completed by the elector or other
authorized person and returned to the registrar or absentee ballot
clerk, as appropriate, shall be processed by the registrar or
absentee ballot clerk and, if the elector is found to be qualified,
an absentee ballot shall be mailed or delivered in the office of
the registrar or absentee ballot clerk to such elector.
(b)(1) Upon receipt of a timely
application, a registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall enter
thereon the date received and shall determine if the applicant is
eligible to vote in the primary or election involved. In order to
be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot in person at the
registraŕs
office or absentee ballot clerḱs
office, such person shall show one of the forms of identification
listed in Code Section 21-2-417. (2) If found eligible, the registrar or absentee
ballot clerk shall certify by signing in the proper place on the
application and shall either mail the ballot as provided in this
Code section or issue the ballot to the elector to be voted within
the confines of the registraŕs
or absentee ballot clerḱs
office or deliver the ballot in person to the elector if such
elector is confined to a hospital. (3) If found ineligible, the clerk or the board
of registrars shall deny the application by writing the reason for
rejection in the proper space on the application and shall promptly
notify the applicant in writing of the ground of ineligibility, a
copy of which notification should be retained on file in the office
of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at least
one year. (4) If the
registrar or clerk is unable to determine the identity of the
elector from information given on the application, the registrar or
clerk should promptly write to request additional
information. (5) In the case
of an unregistered applicant who is eligible to register to vote,
the clerk or the board shall immediately mail a blank registration
card as provided by Code Section 21-2-223, and such applicant, if
otherwise qualified, shall be deemed eligible to vote by absentee
ballot in such primary or election, if the registration card,
properly completed, is returned to the clerk or the board on or
before the last day for registering to vote in such primary or
election. If the closing date for registration in the primary or
election concerned has not passed, the clerk or registrar shall
also mail a ballot to the applicant, as soon as it is prepared and
available; and the ballot shall be cast in such primary or election
if returned to the clerk or board not later than the close of the
polls on the day of the primary or election concerned.
(c) In those counties or
* * *