the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-381
21-2-381. (a)(1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in Code
Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days prior to the date of the
primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector
* * *
(2) A properly executed registration
card submitted under the provisions of subsection (b) of Code
Section 21-2-219, if submitted within 180 days of a primary or
election in which the registrant is entitled to vote, shall be
considered to be an application for an absentee ballot under this
Code section, or for a special absentee ballot under Code Section
21-2-381.1, as appropriate. (3) All applications for an official absentee
ballot that are distributed by a person, entity, or organization
shall list thereon all of the legally acceptable categories of
absentee electors contained in Code Section 21-2-380 and shall
require the elector to select the category which qualifies the
elector to vote by absentee ballot, if applicable. Such
applications, if properly completed by the elector or other
authorized person and returned to the registrar or absentee ballot
clerk, as appropriate, shall be processed by the registrar or
absentee ballot clerk and, if the elector is found to be qualified,
an absentee ballot shall be mailed or delivered in the office of
the registrar or absentee ballot clerk to such elector.
(b)(1) Upon receipt of a timely
application, a registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall enter
thereon the date received and shall determine if the applicant is
eligible to vote in the primary or election involved. In order to
be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot in person at the
registraŕs
office or absentee ballot clerḱs
office, such person shall show one of the forms of identification
listed in Code Section 21-2-417. (2) If found eligible, the registrar or absentee
ballot clerk shall certify by signing in the proper place on the
application and shall either mail the ballot as provided in this
Code section or issue the ballot to the elector to be voted within
the confines of the registraŕs
or absentee ballot clerḱs
office or deliver the ballot in person to the elector if such
elector is confined to a hospital. (3) If found ineligible, the clerk or the board
of registrars shall deny the application by writing the reason for
rejection in the proper space on the application and shall promptly
notify the applicant in writing of the ground of ineligibility, a
copy of which notification should be retained on file in the office
of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at least
one year. (4) If the
registrar or clerk is unable to determine the identity of the
elector from information given on the application, the registrar or
clerk should promptly write to request additional
information. (5) In the case
of an unregistered applicant who is eligible to register to vote,
* * *