the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-381.2
21-2-381.2. (a) The Secretary of State shall design a state
write-in absentee ballot for federal offices and state offices that
are voted upon on a state-wide basis for use in a primary runoff or
election runoff by an eligible absentee elector who lives outside
the county or municipality in which the election is held and who
is: (1) A member of the armed
forces of the United States, a member of the merchant marine of the
United States, a member of the commissioned corps of the Public
Health Service or the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration, or a spouse or dependent of such member residing
with or accompanying said member; or (2) A citizen of the United States residing
outside the United States. (b) Such state write-in absentee ballot shall be
automatically included with any absentee ballot sent to such
eligible absentee electors for any general primary or general
election. No special request for such state write-in absentee
ballot shall be required. (c)
The state write-in absentee ballot shall contain instructions for
completing and returning such ballot. (d) The Secretary of State shall establish a
website which such eligible absentee electors may access to
determine if there is a primary runoff or election runoff for a
federal office or a state office that is voted upon on a state-wide
basis. The address of such website shall be included in the
instructions for voting such state write-in absentee ballot.
(e) The State Election Board may
provide by rule or regulation for additional means of transmitting
the state write-in absentee ballot to eligible absentee electors
including, but not limited to, the use of facsimile transmissions
and portable document format electronic versions.
(f) The registrars shall send a
regular absentee ballot to such eligible absentee electors in
accordance with Code Section 21-2-381. In the event that both the
regular absentee ballot and the state write-in absentee ballot are
received by the registrars within the time period for receiving
absentee ballots, the regular absentee ballot shall be counted and
the state write-in absentee ballot shall be kept unopened in the
same manner as absentee ballots that are returned too late to be
counted. Ballots for primary runoffs and election runoffs that are
postmarked by the date of the primary runoff or election runoff, if
proper in all other respects, shall be counted if received by the
registrars within the three-day period following such primary
runoff or election runoff.