the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-381.1
21-2-381.1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
chapter, a qualified absentee elector, as defined in Code Section
21-2-380, may apply not earlier than 180 days before an election
for a special write-in absentee ballot. This ballot shall be for
presidential electors and United States senator or representative
in Congress. (b) The
application for a special write-in absentee ballot may be made on
the federal post card application form or on a form prescribed by
the Secretary of State. (c)
In order to qualify for a special write-in absentee ballot, the
voter must state that he or she is unable to vote by regular
absentee ballot or in person due to requirements of military
service or due to living in isolated areas or extremely remote
areas of the world. This statement may be made on the federal post
card application or on a form prepared by the Secretary of State
and supplied and returned with the special write-in absentee
ballot. (d) Upon receipt of
said application, the registrars shall issue the special write-in
absentee ballot which shall be prescribed and provided by the
Secretary of State. Such ballot shall permit the elector to vote by
writing in a party preference for each office, the names of
specific candidates for each office, or the name of the person whom
the voter prefers for each office.