the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-380
21-2-380. (a) As used in this article, the term 'absentee
elector' means an elector of this state or a municipality thereof
who: (1) Is required to be
absent from his or her precinct during the time of the primary or
election he or she desires to vote in; (2) Will perform any of the official acts or
duties set forth in this chapter in connection with the primary or
election he or she desires to vote in; (3) Because of physical disability or because of
being required to give constant care to someone who is physically
disabled, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of
such primary or election; (4)
Because the election or primary falls upon a religious holiday
observed by such elector, will be unable to be present at the polls
on the day of such primary or election; (5) Is required to remain on duty in his or her
place of employment for the protection of the health, life, or
safety of the public during the entire time the polls are open when
such place of employment is within the precinct in which the voter
resides; or (6) Is 75 years
of age or older. (b) An
elector who requests an absentee ballot by mail or who, during the
period of Monday through Friday of the week immediately preceding
the date of a primary, election, or run-off primary or election,
casts an absentee ballot in person at the
registraŕs
office or absentee ballot clerḱs
office shall not be required to provide a reason as identified in
subsection (a) of this Code section in order to cast an absentee
ballot in such primary, election, or run-off primary or
election.