the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-379.7
21-2-379.7. (a) The superintendent or the custodians shall
deliver the proper direct recording electronic (DRE) units to the
polling places of the respective precincts at least one hour before
the time for opening the polls at each primary or election and
shall cause each unit to be set up in the proper manner for use in
voting. (b) The
superintendent shall require that each DRE unit be thoroughly
tested, inspected, and sealed prior to the delivery of each DRE
unit to the polling place. Prior to opening the polls each day on
which the units will be used in a primary or election, the manager
shall break the seal on each unit, turn on each unit, certify that
each unit is operating properly and is set to zero, and print a
zero tape certifying that each unit is set to zero and shall keep
or record such certification on each unit. (c) The superintendent and poll managers shall
provide ample protection against molestation of and injury to the
DRE units, and, for that purpose, the superintendent and poll
manager may call upon any law enforcement officer to furnish such
assistance as may be necessary. It shall be the duty of any such
law enforcement officer to furnish such assistance when so
requested by the superintendent or poll manager.
(d) The superintendent shall, at
least one hour prior to the opening of the polls:
(1) Provide sufficient lighting to
enable electors, if needed in the voting booth, to read the ballot
and which shall be suitable for the use of the poll officers in
examining the booth and conducting their responsibilities;
(2) Provide directions for voting on
the DRE units which shall be prominently posted within each voting
booth and at least two sample ballots for the primary or election
which shall be prominently posted outside the enclosed space within
the polling place; (3) Ensure
that each DRE unit́s
tabulating mechanism is secure throughout the day during the
primary or election; (4)
Provide at least one DRE unit accessible to disabled electors at
each precinct; and (5)
Provide such other materials and supplies as may be necessary or
required by law.