the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-379.6
21-2-379.6. (a) The superintendent of each county or
municipality shall cause the proper ballot design and style to be
programmed for each direct recording electronic (DRE) unit which is
to be used in any precinct within such county or municipality,
cause each such unit to be placed in proper order for voting,
examine each unit before it is sent to a polling place, verify that
each registering mechanism is set at zero, and properly secure each
unit so that the counting machinery cannot be operated until later
authorized. (b) The
superintendent may appoint, with the approval of the county or
municipal governing authority, as appropriate, a custodian of the
DRE units, and deputy custodians as may be necessary, whose duty
shall be to prepare the units to be used in the county or
municipality at the primaries and elections to be held therein.
Each custodian and deputy custodian shall receive from the county
or municipality such compensation as shall be fixed by the
governing authority of the county or municipality. Such custodian
shall, under the direction of the superintendent, have charge of
and represent the superintendent during the preparation of the
units as required by this chapter. The custodian and deputy
custodians shall serve at the pleasure of the superintendent. Each
custodian shall take an oath of office prepared by the Secretary of
State before each primary or election which shall be filed with the
superintendent. (c) On or
before the third day preceding a primary or election, including
special primaries, special elections, and referendum elections, the
superintendent shall have each DRE unit tested to ascertain that it
will correctly count the votes cast for all offices and on all
questions in a manner that the State Election Board shall prescribe
by rule or regulation. On or before the third day preceding a
primary runoff or election runoff, including special primary
runoffs and special election runoffs, the superintendent shall test
a number of DRE units at random to ascertain that the units will
correctly count the votes cast for all offices. If the total number
of DRE units in the county or municipality is 30 units or less, all
of the units shall be tested. If the total number of DRE units in
the county or municipality is more than 30 but not more than 100,
then at least one-half of the units shall be tested at random. If
there are more than 100 DRE units in the county or municipality,
the superintendent shall test at least 15 percent of the units at
random. In no event shall the superintendent test less than one DRE
unit per precinct. All memory cards to be used in the runoff shall
be tested. Public notice of the time and place of the test shall be
made at least five days prior thereto; provided, however, that, in
the case of a runoff, the public notice shall be made at least
three days prior thereto. Representatives of political parties and
bodies, news media, and the public shall be permitted to observe
such tests. (d) In every
primary or election, the superintendent shall furnish, at the
expense of the county or municipality, all ballots, forms of
certificates, and other papers and supplies required under this
chapter which are not furnished by the Secretary of State, all of
which shall be in the form and according to any specifications
prescribed, from time to time, by the Secretary of State.